Terry Norris

Terry Norris

Real Name:
Terence Richard Norris
Terence Richard "Terry" Norris (born 9 June 1930) is an Australian professional actor who interrupted his career for 10 years with a stint in state politics, for the Australian Labor Party with the Victorian Legislative Assembly.
Norris was born in Melbourne, in 1930 the son of a boilermaker. In the 1950s and early 1960s he worked as an actor in England, appearing in repertory in Bradford, Huddersfield and York among other places, before returning to Australia in 1963. He has appeared in many roles on television, film and theatre. He is possibly best known for two long-running television series roles. He played Joe Turner in Bellbird from 1969 until the series ended in 1977. He then played Senior sergeant Eric O'Reilly in police series Cop Shop starting December 1977. Norris has also appeared in the television series Bobby Dazzler and The Last of the Australians. His most recent film roles are in Romulus, My Father in 2007, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader in 2010, and Paper Planes and Looking for Grace both in 2015.


Terry Norris Discography Tracks


DL-001 Terry Norris Australian Christmas(LP, Album) Discovery (6) DL-001 Australia Unknown Sell This Version