Eugene McDaniels

Real Name:
Eugene Booker McDaniels
Profile:
American singer - composer - producer. Born on 12 Februay 1935 in Kansas City, Kansas. Died on 29 July 2011. Used the name Gene McDaniels on his releases up until 1970, when he signed up with Atlantic Records, then using his full name Eugene McDaniels.

Father of London McDaniels and Chris McDaniels
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SAH-G 6184 Eugene McDaniels - 100 Lbs. Of Clay! album art Eugene McDaniels 100 Lbs. Of Clay!(LP, Album) London SAH-G 6184 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Eugene McDaniels - Spanish Lace album art Eugene McDaniels Spanish Lace (Album) Liberty Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Eugene McDaniels - Outlaw album art Eugene McDaniels Outlaw (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Eugene McDaniels - Headless Heroes Of The Apocalypse album art Eugene McDaniels Headless Heroes Of The Apocalypse (Album) Atlantic UK 1971 Sell This Version
ALA 1995 Eugene McDaniels - The Mack (Original Soundtrack) album art Alan Silvestri / Eugene McDaniels Alan Silvestri / Eugene McDaniels - The Mack (Original Soundtrack)(LP) ALA ALA 1995 US 1983 Sell This Version
GPR-235 Eugene McDaniels - Screams And Whispers album art Eugene McDaniels Screams And Whispers(CD) Genepool Records GPR-235 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LIB 55723 Eugene McDaniels - In Times Like These album art Eugene McDaniels In Times Like These(7", Single, Promo) Liberty LIB 55723 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Gene McDaniels* A Hundred Pounds Of Clay / Come On Take A Chance (Single) London Records New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
F-55637 Eugene McDaniels - The Old Country album art Eugene McDaniels The Old Country(7", Single) Liberty F-55637 US 1963 Sell This Version
55752 Eugene McDaniels - Emily / The Forgotten Man album art Eugene McDaniels Emily / The Forgotten Man(7") Liberty 55752 US 1964 Sell This Version
4-44010 Eugene McDaniels - The Touch Of Your Lips album art Eugene McDaniels The Touch Of Your Lips(7") Columbia 4-44010 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Eugene McDaniels - Tell Me Mr. President album art Eugene McDaniels Tell Me Mr. President Atlantic US 1971 Sell This Version
AUSEP 114 Eugene McDaniels - Spanish Lace album art Eugene McDaniels Spanish Lace(7", EP) Liberty AUSEP 114 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
011-82 Eugene McDaniels - A Hundred Pounds Of Clay / Michael album art Eugene McDaniels, The C.O.D.'s Eugene McDaniels, The C.O.D.'s - A Hundred Pounds Of Clay / Michael(7", Single, RE) ARC Records 011-82 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
COL 6207 Eugene McDaniels - Tower Of Strength album art Eugene McDaniels Tower Of Strength(7", Single) Collectables COL 6207 US 1994 Sell This Version
LIB 55444 R Eugene McDaniels - Chapel Of Tears / Funny album art Eugene McDaniels Chapel Of Tears / Funny(7", Single) Liberty LIB 55444 R Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

E2-99998 Eugene McDaniels - The Best Of Gene Mcdaniels, A Hundred Pounds Of Clay album art Eugene McDaniels The Best Of Gene Mcdaniels, A Hundred Pounds Of Clay(CD, Comp, RM) Liberty E2-99998 US 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

imonlyvinyl

imonlyvinyl

January 20, 2010
Eugene McDaniels produced Lenny Williams doing "River" and McDaniels himself did it as Universal Jones in 1973 and covered it again in 1975. Does anyone remember who else did this song (besides Roberta Flack and Joe Simon) and it got a lot of air play in 1974 on KDIA in S.F. It had a sitar/guitar riff like Simon's but it was more distinct and in between each verse, was slow like the Universal Jones version, but the drum was a little more up front in the mix. It sounded like the Staple Singers but it wasn't. I used to hear it a lot out there and have not been able to find out who did it. Please, HELP!

Videos (77) Edit