Chuck Jackson

Real Name:
Charles Jackson
Profile:
American soul/r&b singer (born July 22, 1937), started his career in the early 60's and has performed ever since. His first hit was I Don't Wanna Cry in 1961. Some other hits of his include Any Day Now, I Keep Forgettin' and All Over The World. In 1967 he moved from Scepter to Motown to record a few singles there. During the 70's recorded a few albums and singles on various labels including ABC and All-Platinum, but he never gained as much success as in the 60's. In 80's he went to EMI America and sung vocals on two Gary U.S. Bonds's hit albums and later recorded 2 singles for the Motor City label.
DON'T confuse him with Producer/Songwriter Chuck Jackson (2)(born 1945).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

650 Chuck Jackson - I Don't Want To Cry! album art Chuck Jackson I Don't Want To Cry! (Album) Wand 650 US 1961 Sell This Version
654, LP-654 Chuck Jackson - Any Day Now album art Chuck Jackson Any Day Now (Album, Comp) Wand, Wand 654, LP-654 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP-655 Chuck Jackson - Encore! album art Chuck Jackson Encore! (Album) Wand LP-655 US 1963 Sell This Version
M 123, M-123 Chuck Jackson - Starring Chuck Jackson album art Chuck Jackson / Charlie Francis (4) Chuck Jackson / Charlie Francis (4) - Starring Chuck Jackson Spin-O-Rama, Spin-O-Rama M 123, M-123 US 1963 Sell This Version
CST 354 Chuck Jackson - Chuck Jackson & Young Jessie album art Chuck Jackson & Young Jessie Chuck Jackson & Young Jessie - Chuck Jackson & Young Jessie(LP) Crown Records (2) CST 354 US 1963 Sell This Version
T91051 Chuck Jackson - Mr. Everything album art Chuck Jackson Mr. Everything (Album) Wand T91051 US 1964 Sell This Version
658, LP-658 Chuck Jackson - On Tour album art Chuck Jackson On Tour (Album) Wand, Wand 658, LP-658 US 1964 Sell This Version
RLP 681 (C) Chuck Jackson - Saying Something album art Chuck Jackson & Maxine Brown Chuck Jackson & Maxine Brown - Saying Something (Album) Wand RLP 681 (C) Canada 1965 Sell This Version
SLS 1125 Chuck Jackson - The Great album art Chuck Jackson The Great Strand Records (2) SLS 1125 US 1965 Sell This Version
WDS 676 (C) Chuck Jackson - Tribute To Rhythm And Blues Volume 2 album art Chuck Jackson Tribute To Rhythm And Blues Volume 2 (Album) Wand WDS 676 (C) Canada 1966 Sell This Version
WDS 678 Chuck Jackson - Hold On We're Coming!! album art Chuck Jackson - Maxine Brown Chuck Jackson - Maxine Brown - Hold On We're Coming!! (Album) Wand WDS 678 US 1966 Sell This Version
WDS 680 Chuck Jackson - Dedicated To The King! album art Chuck Jackson Dedicated To The King! (Album) Wand WDS 680 US 1966 Sell This Version
WS 673 Chuck Jackson - Tribute To Rhythm And Blues album art Chuck Jackson With Bobby Scott And His Band* Chuck Jackson With Bobby Scott And His Band* - Tribute To Rhythm And Blues (Album) Wand WS 673 US 1966 Sell This Version
WDS 682 Chuck Jackson - The Early Show album art Tammi Terrell, Chuck Jackson Tammi Terrell, Chuck Jackson - The Early Show (Album) Wand WDS 682 US 1967 Sell This Version
MS667, 667, MS 667 Chuck Jackson - Chuck Jackson Arrives! album art Chuck Jackson Chuck Jackson Arrives! (Album) Motown, Motown, Motown MS667, 667, MS 667 US 1968 Sell This Version
MS687, MS-687 Chuck Jackson - Goin' Back To Chuck Jackson album art Chuck Jackson Goin' Back To Chuck Jackson (Album) Motown, Motown MS687, MS-687 US 1969 Sell This Version
VS 403 Chuck Jackson - Teardrops Keep Fallin' On My Heart album art Chuck Jackson Teardrops Keep Fallin' On My Heart (Album) V.I.P. VS 403 US 1970 Sell This Version
LPS 77507 Chuck Jackson - Goin' Back To Chuck Jackson album art Chuck Jackson Goin' Back To Chuck Jackson(LP, Album) Motown LPS 77507 Venezuela 1970 Sell This Version
ABCX-798 Chuck Jackson - Through All Times album art Chuck Jackson Through All Times (Album) ABC Records ABCX-798 US 1973 Sell This Version
AP-3014 Chuck Jackson - Needing You, Wanting You album art Chuck Jackson Needing You, Wanting You (Album) All Platinum AP-3014 US 1975 Sell This Version
BDL 1015 Chuck Jackson - The Great album art Chuck Jackson The Great(LP) Bulldog Records BDL 1015 UK 1977 Sell This Version
SW 17031 Chuck Jackson - I Wanna Give You Some Love album art Chuck Jackson I Wanna Give You Some Love(LP, Album) EMI America SW 17031 US 1980 Sell This Version
0710839320-2 Chuck Jackson - I'll Never Get Over You album art Chuck Jackson I'll Never Get Over You (Album) PPI Entertainment 0710839320-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
PST-817 Chuck Jackson / Bruce Darrell And Orchestra Chuck Jackson / Bruce Darrell And Orchestra - On Stage Featuring Chuck Jackson(LP) Palace (2) PST-817 US Unknown Sell This Version
M-817 Chuck Jackson - On Stage Featuring Chuck Jackson album art Chuck Jackson / Bruce Darrell And Orchestra Chuck Jackson / Bruce Darrell And Orchestra - On Stage Featuring Chuck Jackson(LP) Palace (2) M-817 US Unknown Sell This Version