Billy Butler (3)

Real Name:
William Butler
Profile:
Soul jazz guitarist

NOTE: Not to be confused with Jerry Butler's brother Billy Butler, soul singer, songwriter, and also a guitarist

Born on 15.12.1925 in Philadelphia, PA
Died on 20.03.1991 in Teaneck, NJ
Co-wrote, with Bill Doggett, the 1956 hit "Honky Tonk".
Primarily a session musician, played on many Prestige and Atlantic dates in 1960s and 70s.
Frequently worked alongside Bernard Purdie, Jerry Jemmott, Cornell Dupree, Eric Gale, and Chuck Rainey.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Billy Butler (3) - This Is Billy Butler! album art Billy Butler (3) This Is Billy Butler! (Album) Prestige US 1969 Sell This Version
Billy Butler (3) - Guitar Soul! album art Billy Butler (3) Guitar Soul! (Album) Prestige US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 7797, PRST 7797 Billy Butler (3) - Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow album art Billy Butler (3) Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow(LP, Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7797, PRST 7797 US 1970 Sell This Version
PR 7854 Billy Butler (3) - Night Life album art Billy Butler (3) Night Life(LP, Album) Prestige PR 7854 US 1971 Sell This Version
KIL-72009 Billy Butler (3) - Billy Butler Plays Via Galactica album art Billy Butler (3) Billy Butler Plays Via Galactica(LP, Album) Kilmarnock KIL-72009 US 1973 Sell This Version
JO 012 Billy Butler (3) - Guitar Odyssey album art Billy Butler (3) / Al Casey / Jackie Williams (2) Billy Butler (3) / Al Casey / Jackie Williams (2) - Guitar Odyssey(LP, Album) Jazz Odyssey JO 012 France 1974 Sell This Version
33.104 Billy Butler (3) - Don't Be That Way album art Billy Butler (3) Don't Be That Way(LP) Black And Blue 33.104 France 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K.M. 505 Billy Butler (3) - 400 Girls Ago album art Billy Butler (3) 400 Girls Ago(7") Kilmarnock K.M. 505 US 1974 Sell This Version

Compilations

Billy Butler (3) - Billy Butler album art Billy Butler (3) Billy Butler (Comp) Prestige US 1998 Sell This Version
PRCD-24260-2 Billy Butler (3) - Night Life album art Billy Butler (3) Night Life(CD, Comp, RM) Prestige PRCD-24260-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version