Bert Howell

Real Name:
Bertram Howell
Profile:
Bert Howell (born November 24, 1893, Runcorn, Cheshire, England - died November 10, 1961, Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia) was an English musician and band-leader He emigrated to Melbourne, Australia before World War I broke out and formed the Society Jazz Band in 1916. At the end of World War II he returned to England for a brief period before settling in Australia permanently in June, 1949.
In Groups:
[a2025754]

Artist

Singles & EPs

21062 Bert Howell - Florence / Bye Bye Florence album art Juanita Stinnette Chappelle / Bert Howell Juanita Stinnette Chappelle / Bert Howell - Florence / Bye Bye Florence(Shellac, 10") Victor 21062 US 1928 Sell This Version