Len Barry

Real Name:
Leonard W. Borisoff
Profile:
Blue-eyed soul vocalist Len Barry paced several hits of the early '60s, both as a member of Dovells and as a solo act. (born in Philadelphia June 12, 1942, died November 5, 2020} he debuted on wax as the vocalist for the 1958 single "Mope-Itty Mope," as recorded by the Boss-Tones. He formed the group that became Dovells in 1957, and sang along on their Top Ten hits "The Bristol Stomp" and "You Can't Sit Down." Barry quit the group in late 1963 though, and soon signed with Decca as a solo act. The single "1-2-3" became a big hit in 1965, and just missed topping the charts. Amidst quickly changing times, however, Barry hit the Top 40 just twice more, with the early 1966 follow-ups "Like a Baby" and "Somewhere" (the latter from West Side Story). He continued performing his entertaining stage act, and later moved into production as well. Husband of Bernice Borisoff.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SC 1082 Len Barry - Sings With The Dovells album art Len Barry Sings With The Dovells (Album) Cameo SC 1082 US 1965 Sell This Version
DL 74720 Len Barry - 1-2-3 album art Len Barry 1-2-3 (Album) Decca DL 74720 US 1965 Sell This Version
LAT.8656 Len Barry - It's That Time Of The Year album art Len Barry It's That Time Of The Year(LP, Album) Brunswick LAT.8656 UK 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-3823 Len Barry - My Kind Of Soul album art Len Barry My Kind Of Soul (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3823 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
BDS 5105 Len Barry - Ups And Downs album art Len Barry Ups And Downs (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5105 US 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C-318 Len Barry - Hearts Are Trump album art Len Barry Hearts Are Trump (Single) Cameo C-318 US 1964 Sell This Version
72299 Len Barry - Let's Do It Again album art Len Barry Let's Do It Again(7", Promo) Mercury 72299 US 1964 Sell This Version
C-303 Len Barry - Don't Come Back album art Len Barry Don't Come Back(7", Promo) Cameo C-303 US 1964 Sell This Version
31788 Len Barry - Lip Sync  (To The Tongue Twisters) album art Len Barry Lip Sync (To The Tongue Twisters) (Single) Decca 31788 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
SDGE 81119 Len Barry - 1 - 2 - 3 album art Len Barry 1 - 2 - 3 (EP) MCA Records SDGE 81119 Spain 1965 Sell This Version
DK-1481 Len Barry - I Struck It Rich album art Len Barry I Struck It Rich (Single) Decca DK-1481 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
05942 Len Barry - 1 - 2 - 3 album art Len Barry 1 - 2 - 3 (Single) Decca 05942 UK 1965 Sell This Version
10 672, 10 672 Médium Len Barry - 1-2-3 album art Len Barry 1-2-3(7", EP) Brunswick, Brunswick 10 672, 10 672 Médium France 1965 Sell This Version
EP-284 Len Barry - 1 - 2 - 3 album art Len Barry 1 - 2 - 3(7", EP) Arton Records EP-284 Israel 1965 Sell This Version
DX-11122 Len Barry - 1 - 2 - 3 album art Len Barry 1 - 2 - 3(7", EP) Festival Records DX-11122 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
31827 Len Barry - Bullseye album art Len Barry Bullseye(7", Single, MP) Decca 31827 US 1965 Sell This Version
05962 Len Barry - It's That Time Of The Year / Happily Ever After album art Len Barry It's That Time Of The Year / Happily Ever After (Single) Decca 05962 UK 1966 Sell This Version
65.005 Len Barry - Somewhere / It's A Cryin' Shame album art Len Barry Somewhere / It's A Cryin' Shame (Single) Decca 65.005 Belgium 1966 Sell This Version
05949 Len Barry - Like A Baby album art Len Barry Like A Baby (Single) Decca 05949 UK 1965 Sell This Version
65.019 Len Barry - You Baby / Would I Love You? album art Len Barry You Baby / Would I Love You? (Single) Decca 65.019 Belgium 1966 Sell This Version
60.005 Len Barry - It's A Crying Shame album art Len Barry It's A Crying Shame(7", EP) Decca 60.005 France 1966 Sell This Version
SDW-10087 Len Barry - 1 - 2 - 3 album art Len Barry 1 - 2 - 3(7", EP) decca SDW-10087 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
DX-11,145 Len Barry - Like A Baby album art Len Barry Like A Baby(7", EP, Mono) Festival Records DX-11,145 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
CPE.556 Len Barry - Havin' A Good Time album art Len Barry Havin' A Good Time(7", EP) Cameo Parkway CPE.556 UK 1966 Sell This Version
7-34346 Len Barry - 1-2-3 album art Len Barry 1-2-3(7", Jukebox) Decca 7-34346 US 1966 Sell This Version