Alexandra Stan

Real Name:
Alexandra Ioana Stan
Profile:
Alexandra Stan (born 10 June 1989 in Constanța) is a Romanian singer and songwriter. She made her chart debut with her single, "Mr. Saxobeat", which was written and produced by both Marcel Prodan and Andrei Nemirschi. They have previously discovered her at a karaoke bar in 2009 and offered her a contract with their own label, Maan Records, through which Stan also released a promotional single titled "Show Me The Way" and her debut single, "Lollipop (Param Pam Pam)". "Mr. Saxobeat" quickly achieved commercial success in her native Romania and aboard, with it reaching the number one spot of the Romanian Top 100 and topping the record charts in nine other countries, including Germany, where it became the first Romanian song to top the chart since O-Zone's "Dragostea din tei" (2004). Worldwide, "Mr. Saxobeat" has brought total sales of over 10 million shipments. Stan's next single, "Get Back (ASAP)" reached number one in Slovakia and the top ten in Romania, Hungary, Finland and Czech Republic. Following this, Saxobeats was made available for purchase as her debut studio album to digital stores over the world, including the United States and Canada. It reached number 15 in Japan and sold over 68,000 copies in that country.

Following a violent incident between Stan and Marcel Prodan in 2013, Stan's last album under his label, Cliché (Hush Hush), was released. It was a Japan-only reissue of Saxobeats with the addition of three songs intented for her then-untitled sophomore studio album, "Cliché (Hush Hush)", "All My People" and Lemonade"; the latter one was successful in Italy. Subsequently, Stan signed a new record deal with Fonogram Records and made her second studio album, Unlocked, available for digital download on 27 August 2014. Six songs from the record were released as singles, while "Dance" peaked at number 25 on the Japan Hot 100. Another release off the album, "Give Me Your Everything", aroused controversy upon the release of its music video for a scene in which Stan is wearing a white robe with masonic symbols inscribed on its back. Critics named the clip "her most bizarre video ever". As of January 2015, Unlocked sold more than 17,000 shipments in Japan, where it peaked at number 21 on the Oricon Albums Chart.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Alexandra Stan

Albums

Alexandra Stan - Saxobeats album art Alexandra Stan Saxobeats (Album) MediaPro Music Spain 2011 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - Unlocked album art Alexandra Stan Unlocked (Album) Fonogram Records Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - Alesta album art Alexandra Stan Alesta (Album) Roton, Global Records (18) Romania 2016 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - Mami album art Alexandra Stan Mami (Album) Alexandra Stan Records Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Alexandra Stan - Lollipop (Param Pam Pam) album art Alexandra Stan Lollipop (Param Pam Pam) (Single) Ultra Records US 2010 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - Get Back (ASAP) // Mr. Saxobeat album art Alexandra Stan Get Back (ASAP) // Mr. Saxobeat (Single) Columbia Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - Get Back (ASAP) album art Alexandra Stan Get Back (ASAP) (Single, Maxi) Ultra Records France 2011 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - Mr. Saxobeat album art Alexandra Stan Mr. Saxobeat (Single, EP, Maxi) Columbia Spain 2010 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - 1.000.000 album art Alexandra Stan Feat. Carlprit Alexandra Stan Feat. Carlprit - 1.000.000 (Single) 3 Beat Blue 2012 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - Lemonade album art Alexandra Stan Lemonade (Single, EP, Maxi) MediaPro Music Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - Cliche (Hush, Hush) album art Alexandra Stan Cliche (Hush, Hush) (Maxi, EP) Italy 2012 Sell This Version
none Alexandra Stan - The Best Singles EP album art Alexandra Stan The Best Singles EP(4xFile, AAC, EP, 256) none Italy 2012
Alexandra Stan - Baby, It's OK album art Follow Your Instinct Featuring Alexandra Stan Follow Your Instinct Featuring Alexandra Stan - Baby, It's OK (Single, Maxi, EP) Epic US 2013 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - All My People album art Alexandra Stan vs. Manilla Maniacs Alexandra Stan vs. Manilla Maniacs - All My People (Single, EP) MediaPro Music Spain 2013
Alexandra Stan - Give Me Your Everything album art Alexandra Stan Give Me Your Everything (Single) Roton Japan 2014
Alexandra Stan - Dance album art Alexandra Stan Dance (Single, EP) Roton 2014
Alexandra Stan - Vanilla Chocolat album art Alexandra Stan Feat. Connect-R Alexandra Stan Feat. Connect-R - Vanilla Chocolat (Single, EP) Victor Japan 2014
Alexandra Stan - Cherry Pop album art Alexandra Stan Cherry Pop (Single, EP) Roton 2014
none Alexandra Stan - Thanks For Leaving album art Alexandra Stan Thanks For Leaving(File, AAC, Single, 256) Roton none 2014
none Alexandra Stan - Inima De Gheata (Single) album art Zero* & Alexandra Stan Zero* & Alexandra Stan - Inima De Gheata (Single)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Fonogram Studios, Roton none US 2014
Alexandra Stan - We Wanna album art Alexandra Stan & Inna Featuring Daddy Yankee Alexandra Stan & Inna Featuring Daddy Yankee - We Wanna (Single) Roton Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Alexandra Stan - I Did It, Mama! album art Alexandra Stan I Did It, Mama! (Single, Maxi) Roton, Global Records (18) 2015
none Alexandra Stan - Motive album art Dorian* Feat. Alexandra Stan Dorian* Feat. Alexandra Stan - Motive(File, AAC, Single, 256) HaHaHa Production, Global Records (18) none Romania 2015
Alexandra Stan - Balans album art Alexandra Stan Ft. Mohombi Alexandra Stan Ft. Mohombi - Balans (Single) Roton, Global Records (18) Sweden 2016 Sell This Version
none Alexandra Stan - Ecoute album art Alexandra Stan feat. Havana (22) Alexandra Stan feat. Havana (22) - Ecoute(File, AAC, Single) Nikitin Music Group none Russia 2016