Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes

Real Name:
Roosevelt Barnes
Profile:
American blues singer and guitarist, born 25 September 1936 in Mississippi, USA, died 3 April 1996 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Nominated in five categories for the prestigious W.C. Hardy Award, including best entertainer and best contemporary blues album of the year for The Heartbroken Man. Originally from Greensville, MS owned his own juke joint on Nelson Street called the Playboy Club.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2030830]

Artist

Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes Discography Tracks

Albums

AIM-013 Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - Blues Sampler album art Various Heartbroken Man Various - Blues Sampler(CD, Smplr) Adventures In Music AIM-013 USA & Canada 1991 Sell This Version
AIM-028 Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - Cotton Patch Blues Sampler album art Various How Long This Must Go On Various - Cotton Patch Blues Sampler(CD, Smplr) Adventures In Music AIM-028 US 1991 Sell This Version
Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - Deep Blues (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Heartbroken Man and 2 more… Various - Deep Blues (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Atlantic Europe 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

BEDCD 16 Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - Blue Devil Sampler album art Various Tin Pan Alley Various - Blue Devil Sampler(CD, Comp) Bedrock Records (2) BEDCD 16 UK 1990 Sell This Version
R9825 Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - 1980-2000 album art Various Rocking Daddy Various - 1980-2000(CD, Comp, RE) Rooster Blues Records R9825 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - A Slice Of Southern Music album art Various Going Back Home (as Roosevelt Barnes) Various - A Slice Of Southern Music(CD, Comp) Center For Southern Folklore none US 2015 Sell This Version
120.862 CD Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - Chicago's Best West & South Side Blues Singers Vol. 1 album art Various Heartbroken Man (as Booba Barnes) and 3 more… Various - Chicago's Best West & South Side Blues Singers Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Wolf Records (2) 120.862 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

DVD30149 Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - Deep Blues album art Various Heartbroken Man Various - Deep Blues(DVD-V) Shout! Factory DVD30149 US Unknown Sell This Version
DVD 30179 Roosevelt 'Booba' Barnes - Deep Blues album art Various Heartbroken Man and 2 more… Various - Deep Blues(DVD-V, NTSC) Shout! Factory DVD 30179 US Unknown Sell This Version