Maurus Jókai

Real Name:
Móric Jókay de Ásva
Profile:
Jókai Mór was a Hungarian dramatist, novelist and revolutionary. He was active participant and a leading personality in the outbreak of Hungarian Liberal Revolution of 1848 in Pest.
Jókai's romantic novels became very popular among the elite of Victorian era England, he was often compared to Dickens in the 19th century British press. One of his most famous fans and admirers was Queen Victoria herself.

Born 19 February 1825 in Komárom, Kingdom of Hungary (today Komárno, Slovakia).
Died 5 May 1904 in Budapest, Hungary.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2031562]

Artist

Albums

Maurus Jókai - Eyes Like The Sea album art Mór Jókai* Eyes Like The Sea LibriVox US 2011