Babatunde Olatunji

Real Name:
Michael Babatunde Olatunji
Profile:
Michael Babatunde Olatunji (born April 7th 1927, Ajido, Lagos State, Nigeria – April 6, 2003, Salinas, California, USA) was a Nigerian drummer, educator, social activist and recording artist.

"Rhythm is the soul of life. The whole universe revolves in rhythm. Everything and every human action revolves in rhythm." - Babatunde Olatunji
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CS 8210 Babatunde Olatunji - Drums Of Passion album art Olatunji!* Drums Of Passion (Album) Columbia CS 8210 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
CS 8434 Babatunde Olatunji - Zungo! album art Olatunji And His Percussion, Brass, Woodwind, And Choir* Zungo! (Album) Columbia CS 8434 US 1961 Sell This Version
CL 1634 Babatunde Olatunji - Zungo! Afro-Percussion album art Olatunji And His Percussion, Brass, Woodwind, And Choir* Zungo! Afro-Percussion(LP, Mono) Columbia CL 1634 US 1961 Sell This Version
CL 1866 Babatunde Olatunji - Flaming Drums! album art Olatunji* Flaming Drums! (Album) Columbia CL 1866 US 1962 Sell This Version
RLS 020 Babatunde Olatunji - Drums! Drums! Drums! album art Olatunji* Drums! Drums! Drums! (Album) Roulette RLS 020 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
CS 9307 Babatunde Olatunji - More Drums Of Passion album art Olatunji* More Drums Of Passion (Album) Columbia CS 9307 US 1966 Sell This Version
PAS 6061 Babatunde Olatunji - Soul Makossa album art Olatunji* Soul Makossa (Album) Paramount Records, Paramount Records PAS 6061 US 1973 Sell This Version
BLU 706 Babatunde Olatunji - Dance To The Beat Of My Drum album art Babatunde Olatunji Dance To The Beat Of My Drum (Album) Blue Heron Records, Blue Heron Records BLU 706 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
RCD 10102 Babatunde Olatunji - Drums Of Passion: The Invocation album art Babatunde Olatunji Drums Of Passion: The Invocation (Album) Rykodisc RCD 10102 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
none Babatunde Olatunji - Drums Of Passion (Celebrate Freedom, Justice And Peace) album art Babatunde Olatunji Drums Of Passion (Celebrate Freedom, Justice And Peace)(CD) Not On Label none US 1993 Sell This Version
WO160 Babatunde Olatunji - Love Drum Talk album art Babatunde Olatunji Love Drum Talk (Album) Chesky Records WO160 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
72435-93646-2-9 Babatunde Olatunji - Healing Session album art Babatunde Olatunji Healing Session (Album) Narada World 72435-93646-2-9 US 2003 Sell This Version
SACD295 Babatunde Olatunji - Circle Of Drums album art Babatunde Olatunji Circle Of Drums (Album) Chesky Records SACD295 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Babatunde Olatunji - Healing Rhythms, Songs And Chants album art Babatunde Olatunji Healing Rhythms, Songs And Chants(CD, Album) Not On Label (Babatunde Olatunji Self-released) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-42072 Babatunde Olatunji - Jolly Mensah album art Olatunji* Jolly Mensah (Single) Columbia 4-42072 US 1961 Sell This Version
JZSP 57883 Babatunde Olatunji - Uhuru / Mystery Of Love album art Olatunji* Uhuru / Mystery Of Love(7", Single, Promo) Columbia JZSP 57883 US 1962 Sell This Version
3384 Babatunde Olatunji - Gin Go Lo Ba album art Olatunji* Gin Go Lo Ba (Single) Columbia 3384 France 1968 Sell This Version
01.14.79 Babatunde Olatunji - Soul Makossa (Part 1 & 2) album art Babatunde Olatunji Soul Makossa (Part 1 & 2) (Single) Paramount Records 01.14.79 Peru 1973 Sell This Version
PAA-0236 Babatunde Olatunji - Takuta album art Babatunde Olatunji Takuta(7", Promo) Paramount Records PAA-0236 US 1973 Sell This Version
ESP 12147 Babatunde Olatunji - Drums Of Passion album art Olatunji* Drums Of Passion(7", Promo) CBS Special Products ESP 12147 France 1981 Sell This Version
OLA 100 Babatunde Olatunji - El Mendigo... The Beggar album art Della Flack* And Olatunji* Della Flack* And Olatunji* - El Mendigo... The Beggar(12") Olatunji OLA 100 US 1984 Sell This Version
TBC 899 Babatunde Olatunji - A.F.R.I.C.A. album art Stetsasonic Featuring The Rev. Jesse Jackson And Olatunji* And The Drums Of Passion Stetsasonic Featuring The Rev. Jesse Jackson And Olatunji* And The Drums Of Passion - A.F.R.I.C.A. (Single) Tommy Boy TBC 899 US 1987 Sell This Version
429 821 NE Babatunde Olatunji - West-Africa album art Babatunde Olatunji West-Africa(7", Mono) Philips 429 821 NE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CG 33654 Babatunde Olatunji - Drums Of Passion / More Drums Of Passion album art Olatunji!* Drums Of Passion / More Drums Of Passion (Album, Comp) Columbia CG 33654 US 1975 Sell This Version
BCD 15 747 Babatunde Olatunji - Drums Of Passion And More album art Babatunde Olatunji Drums Of Passion And More(Box, Comp + 4xCD) Bear Family Records BCD 15 747 Germany 1994 Sell This Version