John Jøn

Real Name:
John Foster
Profile:
Singer/songwriter Jon Jon Foster (born February 26, 1961 in Basildon Essex, England).
Foster joined the British synthpop trio Bronski Beat in 1985, left in 1987 to join his next band, Us.
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

John Jøn - Truthdare Doubledare album art Bronski Beat Bronski Beat - Truthdare Doubledare (Album) London Records, Forbidden Fruit Japan 1986 Sell This Version
John Jøn - C'Mon! C'Mon! album art Bronski Beat Bronski Beat - C'Mon! C'Mon! (Single, Maxi) Forbidden Fruit, London Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
ACC56LP John Jøn - This Present Prison album art Zuruckspulen Bist Du Das, Karl? Zuruckspulen - This Present Prison(File, AAC, AIFF, MP3, Album) Accidental music ACC56LP UK 2018
GK1 John Jøn - Bist Du Das, Karl? (Phuzzed Up Mix) album art Zuruckspulen Bist Du Das, Karl? (Phuzzed Up Mix) Zuruckspulen - Bist Du Das, Karl? (Phuzzed Up Mix)(File, AAC, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, WAV, Single, Mixed) Accidental music GK1 UK & US 2018

Instruments & Performance

John Jøn - Hit That Perfect Beat album art Bronski Beat Bronski Beat - Hit That Perfect Beat (Single, Maxi) Forbidden Fruit, Forbidden Fruit, London Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
John Jøn - C'Mon! C'Mon! album art Bronski Beat Bronski Beat - C'Mon! C'Mon! (Single, Maxi) Forbidden Fruit, London Records UK 1986 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

John Jøn - Hit That Perfect Beat album art Bronski Beat Bronski Beat - Hit That Perfect Beat (Single, Maxi) Forbidden Fruit, Forbidden Fruit, London Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
SOPOL 1011 John Jøn - The Best 3 album art Various C'mon C'mon! (as Jøn) Various - The Best 3(2xLP, Comp) Sonet Polar SOPOL 1011 Finland 1986 Sell This Version
P33L-20033 John Jøn - Venus / 12 Inch Disco Hits Compilation album art Various Hit That Perfect Beat (Metropolitan Version) (as Jon) Various - Venus / 12 Inch Disco Hits Compilation(CD, Comp) London Records P33L-20033 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
John Jøn - Truthdare Doubledare album art Bronski Beat Bronski Beat - Truthdare Doubledare (Album) London Records, Forbidden Fruit Japan 1986 Sell This Version
John Jøn - C'Mon! C'Mon! album art Bronski Beat Bronski Beat - C'Mon! C'Mon! (Single, Maxi) Forbidden Fruit, London Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
AS 5000 726 John Jøn - Rispetto / C'Mon!, C'Mon! album art Zucchero Fornaciari* / Bronski Beat C'Mon!, C'Mon! (as Jon) Zucchero Fornaciari* / Bronski Beat - Rispetto / C'Mon!, C'Mon!(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 726 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
AS 5000 718 John Jøn - C'Mon! C'Mon! / Il Fiume album art Bronski Beat / Garbo (3) C'Mon! C'Mon! (as Jon) Bronski Beat / Garbo (3) - C'Mon! C'Mon! / Il Fiume(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 718 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
BITEX 8 John Jøn - This Heart  album art Bronski Beat Bronski Beat - This Heart (12", Promo) London Records BITEX 8 UK 1986 Sell This Version
John Jøn - Beatski Mix album art The Smalltown Boys The Smalltown Boys - Beatski Mix (Single) TSR Records US 1988 Sell This Version
John Jøn - High BPM: High Beats Per Minute album art Various Beatski Mix (as Jon) Various - High BPM: High Beats Per Minute (Comp) TSR Records US 1989 Sell This Version
TL 544/03 John Jøn - The 80's Collection 1985 album art Various Hit That Perfect Beat (as John Foster) Various - The 80's Collection 1985(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music TL 544/03 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
John Jøn - Hits In The 1st Degree - The Hits Collection Vol. 3 album art Various Hit That Perfect Beat (as Jon) Various - Hits In The 1st Degree - The Hits Collection Vol. 3 (Comp) New Sound 1 UK 1994 Sell This Version
553 371-2 John Jøn - Dance Party 1 & 2 album art Various Hit That Perfect Beat (as Jøn) Various - Dance Party 1 & 2(2xCD, Comp) PolyGram 553 371-2 UK 1997 Sell This Version
828 761-2 John Jøn - Jimmy Somerville album art Jimmy Somerville In My Dreams (as Jon) Jimmy Somerville - Jimmy Somerville(CD, Comp, RM) London Records 828 761-2 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
DGCD 011 John Jøn - The No 1 80's Collection album art Various Hit That Perfect Beat Various - The No 1 80's Collection(2xCD, Comp, Fat) Universal Music DGCD 011 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
John Jøn - Patient Zero album art Controlled Fusion Hit That Perfect Beat (as Jon) Controlled Fusion - Patient Zero (Album) Bloodline Germany 2000 Sell This Version
SONYTV92CD John Jøn - Fantastic 80s!  Go For It! album art Various Hit That Perfect Beat (as Jon) Various - Fantastic 80s! Go For It!(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music TV, Columbia SONYTV92CD UK 2000 Sell This Version
EFA 61648-2, ZS 210057 John Jøn - Electro Club Attack - Shot Three album art Various Hit That Perfect Beat (as Jon) Various - Electro Club Attack - Shot Three(2xCD, Comp) XXC, Zoomshot Media Entertainment EFA 61648-2, ZS 210057 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
TL 544/05 John Jøn - The 80's Collection - 1986 album art Various Come On, Come On (as John Foster) Various - The 80's Collection - 1986(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music TL 544/05 Europe 2004 Sell This Version