Joss Stone

Joss Stone

Real Name:
Jocelyn Eve Stoker
Profile:
British soul music vocalist.

Born: 11 April 1987 in Dover, Kent, England, UK.

Hailing from Ashill, Devon, England, UK. She gained notoriety with her debut album, "The Soul Sessions" (2003), produced by soul legend and personal mentor, Betty Wright. The release of cover songs, highlighted by her slinky take of The White Stripes' "Fell In Love With A Girl" (changed to "Boy").

The album "Mind Body & Soul" (2004) was her first release of original material, and she has since followed with more albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joss Stone Discography

Albums

Joss Stone The Soul Sessions (Album) Relentless Records, Virgin, S-Curve Records Russia 2003 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Mind Body & Soul (Album, MiniAlbum) S-Curve Records, EMI, Virgin, S-Curve Records, EMI, Virgin US 2004 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Introducing... Joss Stone (Album) Virgin Philippines 2007 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Colour Me Free! (Album) Virgin Thailand 2009 Sell This Version
Joss Stone LP1 (Album) Stone'd Records, Surfdog Records Japan 2011 Sell This Version
Joss Stone The Soul Sessions Vol 2 (Album) S-Curve Records, Warner Bros. Records, Stone'd Records 2012 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Water For Your Soul (Album) Stone'd Records UK 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Joss Stone Sessions@AOL(3xFile, MP3, Single) S-Curve Records none US 2003
Joss Stone Right To Be Wrong (Single) Relentless Records, Virgin US 2004 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Fell In Love With A Boy (Maxi, Single) Relentless Records, Relentless Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Super Duper Love (Single) S-Curve Records, Relentless Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Joss Stone You Had Me (Maxi, Single) Virgin UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Mick Jagger, Joss Stone Mick Jagger, Joss Stone - Lonely Without You (This Christmas)(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Virgin Music, EMI Music Germany GmbH & Co. KG none Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Don't Cha Wanna Ride (Single, Maxi) Virgin, S-Curve Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Spoiled (Single, Maxi) Relentless Records Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Santana featuring Sean Paul and Joss Stone Santana featuring Sean Paul and Joss Stone - Cry Baby Cry (Single) Arista Europe 2006 Sell This Version
5198942 Sly & The Family Stone With Joss Stone And John Legend Sly & The Family Stone With Joss Stone And John Legend - Family Affair(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 5198942 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Joss Stone featuring Common Joss Stone featuring Common - Tell Me What We're Gonna Do Now (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Relentless Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Angélique Kidjo Featuring Joss Stone Angélique Kidjo Featuring Joss Stone - Gimme Shelter (Single) Razor & Tie, Starbucks Entertainment France 2007 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Tell Me 'Bout It (Single) Virgin, Relentless Records Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Joss Stone Baby, Baby, Baby (Single) Relentless Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Joss Stone L-O-V-E (Single) Virgin Records America, Inc. US 2007 Sell This Version
none Joss Stone Live Session EP (iTunes Exclusive)(5xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Virgin none UK, Europe & US 2007
none Joss Stone Wal*Mart Soundcheck(File, MP3, EP) Virgin none US 2007
509996 26380 2 9 Joss Stone Parallel Lines(CD, Single, Promo) EMI Virgin 509996 26380 2 9 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Apeman

Apeman

February 25, 2009
Only yesterday, I saw the legendary Joss Stone do an intimate gig at TJ's Woodhouse Club in Leeds, UK (to test new ground, I think) and I just thought of sharing my experience of seeing her live.

As a lot of people know, she has an incredible singing voice, and yes that is indeed true. She sang all of her well known stuff (You Had Me, Tell Me Bout It, Right To Be Wrong, Fell In Love With A Boy etc), plus she even tested material from her new forthcoming album, which really went down a hit with the crowd.

One of the things she did, which really impressed me was her stage persona. She was a real hit with the audience, as she came across as being chatty and really friendly (she sang Stevie Wonder's Happy Birthday to a girl, who had her Birthday that day!), not like those MOR Divas, who are robtotic and big-headed. Joss, and all of the band (who, so I'm told, have worked with James Brown RIP), were very smiley, and seemed like they were having a great time!!!

If you haven't checked her out, check her out!

Videos (48) Edit