Real Name:
Barry Truax
Profile:
Canadian electroacoustic music composer/musician.
He was born in Ontario in 1947. The founder of Cambridge Street Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CMC -CD 4793 Barry Truax - Tongues Of Angels album art Lawrence Cherney Tongues Of Angels Lawrence Cherney - Tongues Of Angels(CD, Album) Centrediscs CMC -CD 4793 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
CSR-2CD 9701 Barry Truax - The Vancouver Soundscape 1973 / Soundscape Vancouver 1996 album art Various Pacific Fanfare Various - The Vancouver Soundscape 1973 / Soundscape Vancouver 1996(2xCD) Cambridge Street Records CSR-2CD 9701 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
LDC 278065-66 Barry Truax - Cultures Électroniques 11 - Quadrivium album art Various Sonic Landscape No. 3 Various - Cultures Électroniques 11 - Quadrivium(2xCD) Le Chant Du Monde LDC 278065-66 France 1999 Sell This Version
Barry Truax - Playing With Words: An Audio Compilation album art Various The Shaman Ascending (Extract) Various - Playing With Words: An Audio Compilation (Comp) Gruenrekorder Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Barry Truax - Computer Music Journal Soundsheet Examples album art Various Examples Of Pitch And Time Transformations Using Real-Time Granular Synthesis Techniques Various - Computer Music Journal Soundsheet Examples(Flexi, 7") Computer Music Journal none US 1994 Sell This Version
Ed. RZ 290405 Barry Truax - Berlin - Montréal - Vancouver - Berlin album art Various Pacific Fanfare Various - Berlin - Montréal - Vancouver - Berlin(CD, Maxi) Edition RZ Ed. RZ 290405 Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

MW 35 Barry Truax - A Listening That's Outside Of You That Hears You Back album art Various Brief Reprise Of Hi-Fi SoundWalk Through Cembra, Italy and 2 more… Various - A Listening That's Outside Of You That Hears You Back(Cass, Comp, C45) Musicworks MW 35 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
ACM 37 CD 1-4 Barry Truax - Musique Électroacoustique - Electroacoustic Music album art Various Arras Various - Musique Électroacoustique - Electroacoustic Music(4xCD, Comp) Radio Canada International ACM 37 CD 1-4 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
CEC 92CD Barry Truax - DISContact! 6.2 album art Various Song Of Songs Various - DISContact! 6.2(2xCD, Comp) Canadian Electroacoustic Community (CEC) CEC 92CD Canada 1992 Sell This Version
CMJ CD-19-1 Barry Truax - Computer Music Journal Sound Anthology Volume 19, 1995 album art Various Granular Time Shifting And Transposition Composition Examples Various - Computer Music Journal Sound Anthology Volume 19, 1995(CD, Comp) Computer Music Journal CMJ CD-19-1 US 1995 Sell This Version
CEC CD-2 Barry Truax - DISContact! II album art Various Bamboo, Silk And Stone (Excerpt From Tape Part) Various - DISContact! II(2xCD, Comp) Canadian Electroacoustic Community (CEC) CEC CD-2 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
LDC 278055 Barry Truax - Cultures Électroniques 6 - Magisterium album art Various Riverrun Various - Cultures Électroniques 6 - Magisterium(CD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde LDC 278055 France 1995 Sell This Version
none Barry Truax - Pendler album art Various Pendlerdrøm Various - Pendler(2xCD, Comp) Skræp none Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
MW 79 Barry Truax - Musicworks 79: Ongoing Explorations In Sound album art Various Androgyne, Mon Amour Various - Musicworks 79: Ongoing Explorations In Sound(CD, Album, Comp) Musicworks MW 79 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
LDC 2781112-13-14 Barry Truax - IMEB Opus 30 Vol. 1 (1970-1983) album art Various Ascendance Various - IMEB Opus 30 Vol. 1 (1970-1983)(3xCD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde LDC 2781112-13-14 France 2003 Sell This Version
CMCDS-S4 Barry Truax - Electricities - Électricités album art Various Sequence Of Later Heaven Various - Electricities - Électricités(2xCD, Comp, Promo) Canadian Music Centre CMCDS-S4 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
CSR-CD 0501 Barry Truax - SFU 40: Celebrating Electroacoustic Music At Simon Fraser University 1965-2005 album art Various Androgyny Various - SFU 40: Celebrating Electroacoustic Music At Simon Fraser University 1965-2005(CD, Comp) Cambridge Street Records CSR-CD 0501 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
IMED 09100 Barry Truax - Trans_Canada - ZKM | Karlsruhe album art Various The Shaman Ascending Various - Trans_Canada - ZKM | Karlsruhe(DVD-A, Comp) Empreintes DIGITALes IMED 09100 Canada 2009 Sell This Version

Mixes

STJ 048 Barry Truax - Secret Thirteen Mix 048 album art Team Doyobi Solar Ellipse Team Doyobi - Secret Thirteen Mix 048(File, MP3, Mixed, 256) Secret Thirteen Journal STJ 048 Lithuania 2012
STJ 100 Barry Truax - Secret Thirteen Mix 100 album art Dadub Basilica Dadub - Secret Thirteen Mix 100(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Secret Thirteen Journal STJ 100 Lithuania 2013