Real Name:
Barry Truax
Profile:
Canadian electroacoustic music composer/musician.
He was born in Ontario in 1947. The founder of Cambridge Street Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

CSR-2CD 9701 Barry Truax - The Vancouver Soundscape 1973 / Soundscape Vancouver 1996 album art Various The Music Of Various City Quarters Various - The Vancouver Soundscape 1973 / Soundscape Vancouver 1996(2xCD) Cambridge Street Records CSR-2CD 9701 Canada 1997 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SMLP 4033 Barry Truax - Sonic Landscapes : Electronic And Computer Music By Barry Truax album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Sonic Landscapes : Electronic And Computer Music By Barry Truax(LP, Album) Melbourne SMLP 4033 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
MGE 21 Barry Truax - Pieces For Solo Horn album art James MacDonald (3) Sonic Landscape No.1 James MacDonald (3) - Pieces For Solo Horn(LP, Album) Music Gallery Editions MGE 21 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
SMLP 4042/43 Barry Truax - Androgyne : Electroacoustic And Computer Music By Barry Truax album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Androgyne : Electroacoustic And Computer Music By Barry Truax(2xLP, Gat) Melbourne SMLP 4042/43 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
#22 Barry Truax - Sound & Pictures Vancouver album art Various Pacific Fanfare and 1 more… Various - Sound & Pictures Vancouver(CD, MiniAlbum, Comp, Enh) Mini International #22 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

MGE 21 Barry Truax - Pieces For Solo Horn album art James MacDonald (3) Sonic Landscape No.1 James MacDonald (3) - Pieces For Solo Horn(LP, Album) Music Gallery Editions MGE 21 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
CSR 8501 Barry Truax - Sequence Of Earlier Heaven: Electroacoustic And Computer Music album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Sequence Of Earlier Heaven: Electroacoustic And Computer Music(LP) Cambridge Street Records CSR 8501 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Barry Truax - Digital Soundscapes album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Digital Soundscapes (Album) Cambridge Street Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
PNM 28 Barry Truax - Perspectives Of New Music album art Ferneyhough*, Xenakis*, Truax*, Schottstaedt* The Wings Of Nike (For Computer Images And Two Digital Soundtracks) Ferneyhough*, Xenakis*, Truax*, Schottstaedt* - Perspectives Of New Music(CD) Perspectives Of New Music PNM 28 US 1990 Sell This Version
CSR-CD 9101 Barry Truax - Pacific Rim album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Pacific Rim(CD, Album) Cambridge Street Records CSR-CD 9101 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
CSR-CD 0101 Barry Truax - Islands album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Islands(CD) Cambridge Street Records CSR-CD 0101 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
N-12 Barry Truax - Outside The Wall: New Music For Zheng album art Mei Han Mei Han - Outside The Wall: New Music For Zheng(CD, Album) Za Discs N-12 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
CSR-CD 0701 Barry Truax - Spirit Journies album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Spirit Journies(CD, Album) Cambridge Street Records CSR-CD 0701 Canada 2007 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

Icasea Select 015 Barry Truax - Icaseamix (iPS Cell Version) album art Lee Gamble Lee Gamble - Icaseamix (iPS Cell Version)(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Icasea Icasea Select 015 UK 2010

Production

Barry Truax - Digital Soundscapes album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Digital Soundscapes (Album) Cambridge Street Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
CSR-CD 9101 Barry Truax - Pacific Rim album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Pacific Rim(CD, Album) Cambridge Street Records CSR-CD 9101 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
CSR-CD 0101 Barry Truax - Islands album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Islands(CD) Cambridge Street Records CSR-CD 0101 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
CRS-2CD 0401 Barry Truax - Powers Of Two album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Powers Of Two(2xCD, Album) Cambridge Street Records CRS-2CD 0401 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
CSR-CD 0501 Barry Truax - SFU 40: Celebrating Electroacoustic Music At Simon Fraser University 1965-2005 album art Various Various - SFU 40: Celebrating Electroacoustic Music At Simon Fraser University 1965-2005(CD, Comp) Cambridge Street Records CSR-CD 0501 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
CSR-CD 0701 Barry Truax - Spirit Journies album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Spirit Journies(CD, Album) Cambridge Street Records CSR-CD 0701 Canada 2007 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

CSR 8501 Barry Truax - Sequence Of Earlier Heaven: Electroacoustic And Computer Music album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Sequence Of Earlier Heaven: Electroacoustic And Computer Music(LP) Cambridge Street Records CSR 8501 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
WER 2017-50 Barry Truax - Digital Soundscapes album art Barry Truax Barry Truax - Digital Soundscapes(CD, Album) WERGO WER 2017-50 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
PNM 28 Barry Truax - Perspectives Of New Music album art Ferneyhough*, Xenakis*, Truax*, Schottstaedt* Ferneyhough*, Xenakis*, Truax*, Schottstaedt* - Perspectives Of New Music(CD) Perspectives Of New Music PNM 28 US 1990 Sell This Version
CSR-2CD 9701 Barry Truax - The Vancouver Soundscape 1973 / Soundscape Vancouver 1996 album art Various Documentary: The Changing Soundscape Various - The Vancouver Soundscape 1973 / Soundscape Vancouver 1996(2xCD) Cambridge Street Records CSR-2CD 9701 Canada 1997 Sell This Version