Joseph Allard

Real Name:
Joseph Allard.
Profile:
Joseph Allard, called "Prince of the Fiddlers," was born near Montréal in 1873 and learned the rudiments of his art from his father, also a brilliant fiddler. Allard's "light and supple bowing, coupled with matchless fingering" won him honors and fame, and he recorded the spirited sides presented here between 1928 and 1933.

Né à Woodland le 1er février 1873 - Décédé à Châteauguay le 14 novembre 1947

Fils de violoneux, il fût babtisé "Prince des violoneux" pour son doigté brillant et la souplesse de son coup d'archet. Il est considéré comme un des piliers du répertoire traditionnel québécois et fût le professeur de Jean Carignan.
Malgré de nombreux enregistrements à son nom et sous le pseudonyme de Maxime Toupin et des concours gagnés un peu partout en Nouvelle-Angleterre, où il habita pendant une trentaine d'années, M. Allard ne pu vraiment gagner sa vie avec sa musique et travailla surtout dans la pêche commerciale.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2047801]

Artist

Joseph Allard Discography Tracks

Albums

TAM-511 Joseph Allard - Portrait Du Vieux Kebec, Volume 11 - Joseph Allard, Violoneux (Archives) album art Joseph Allard Portrait Du Vieux Kebec, Volume 11 - Joseph Allard, Violoneux (Archives)(LP, Album) Le Tamanoir TAM-511 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Inconnu Joseph Allard Reel De La Paix / Reel Du Canada(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) Inconnu Canada 1945 Sell This Version
4-81685 Joseph Allard Reel Du Voyageur/Poteau Blanc(Shellac, 10") Victor 4-81685 US Unknown Sell This Version
263560 Joseph Allard - Quadrille Français / Reel Écossais album art Joseph Allard Quadrille Français / Reel Écossais(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice 263560 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Joseph Allard - Masters Of French Canadian Dances album art Joseph Allard Masters Of French Canadian Dances (Comp, Album) Folkways Records US 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit