Oak Cliff T-Bone

Real Name:
Aaron Thibeaux Walker
Profile:
Oak Cliff T-Bone was an alternative pseudonym used by T-Bone Walker (born May 28, 1910, Linden, Texas, USA - died March 16, 1975, Los Angeles, California, USA) an American blues guitarist, singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He began recording in 1929 and was one of the first artists to use an electric guitar in the 1930's. Perhaps his best known song is 1947's (They Call It) Stormy Monday. He was posthumously inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2049247]

Artist

Oak Cliff T-Bone Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

14506-D Oak Cliff T-Bone - Wichita Falls Blues / Trinity River Blues album art Oak Cliff T-Bone Wichita Falls Blues / Trinity River Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14506-D US 1929 Sell This Version