Mickie Most

Real Name:
Michael Peter Hayes
Profile:
Mickie Most (born June 20, 1938, Aldershot, Hampshire, England – died May 30, 2003, London, England) was a record producer, songwriter, arranger and singer. In 1969, he founded RAK Records. The label had a lot of success with many different artists during the 1970's and 1980's, and was eventually bought by EMI in the late 1980’s. Father of Calvin Hayes. After Michael Peter Hayes changed his name to Mickie Most in 1959, he traveled to South Africa with his wife Christina, started a singing career and formed the pop group, Mickie Most And His Playboys with founding members Mickie Most (guitar & vocalist), George Hill (drums), Colin Teasdale (lead guitar), Brian Thomas] ( bass guitar), Tony Crossland (drums) and Eddie Payne (drums). The band scored 11 consecutive No. 1 singles there, mostly with cover versions of Ray Peterson, Gene Vincent, Buddy Holly and Eddie Cochran songs. After spending 3 years in South Africa he returned to London in 1962.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

RMG 1151 Mickie Most — Mickie Most Mickie Most Mickie Most(LP, Album) Rave (4) RMG 1151 South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RMG 1157 Big Beat Ball — Mickie Most Mickie Most Big Beat Ball(LP, Album) Rave (4) RMG 1157 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

R 157 D In Love / It Doesn't Matter Anymore — Mickie Most Mickie Most D In Love / It Doesn't Matter Anymore(Shellac, 10") Rave (4) R 157 South Africa 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F 11664 Mr. Porter / Yes Indeed I Do — Mickie Most Mickie Most Mr. Porter / Yes Indeed I Do (Single) Decca F 11664 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DB 7117 The Feminine Look — Mickie Most Mickie Most The Feminine Look(7", Single) Columbia DB 7117 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DB 7180 Sea Cruise  — Mickie Most Mickie Most Sea Cruise (Single) Columbia DB 7180 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESRF 1588 That's Alright / Money Honey — Mickie Most Mickie Most That's Alright / Money Honey(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1588 France 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R 140 Mean Mean Woman / Johnny B. Goode — Mickie Most Mickie Most Mean Mean Woman / Johnny B. Goode(Shellac, 10", Single) Rave (4) R 140 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The Rocker — Mickie Most Mickie Most The Rocker(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BL 835 Come On Let's Go / Shivering With Cold — Mickie Most The Contrasts (4) / Mickie Most The Contrasts (4) / Mickie Most - Come On Let's Go / Shivering With Cold(7", Single) Blakey BL 835 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45R 144 Think It Over  — Mickie Most Mickie Most Think It Over (7", Mono) Rave 45R 144 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R 144 Mickie Most Think It Over / I Dig You Baby(Shellac, 10") Rave (4) R 144 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
REP 41 Think It Over — Mickie Most Mickie Most Think It Over(7", EP) Rave (4) REP 41 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
REP 37 Johnny B. Goode — Mickie Most Mickie Most Johnny B. Goode(7", EP) Rave (4) REP 37 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

LCD 37-2 That's Alright — Mickie Most Mickie Most That's Alright(CD, Comp, Mono) LCD LCD 37-2 France 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDMOST 1528 The Pop Genius Of Mickie Most — Mickie Most Mickie Most The Pop Genius Of Mickie Most(CD, Comp, Mono) Ace CDMOST 1528 UK 2019 Sell This Version