Jess Willard (2)

Real Name:
Jess Willard Griffin
Profile:
Born Jess Willard Griffin, 28 March 1916, Washburn, Texas
Died 26 May 1959, Auburn, California.
Although his career as a recording artist lasted less than ten years, Jess Willard, a self-described "plain country boy," is remembered fondly for his cheerful personality as well as "Honky Tonk Hardwood Floor," which became a minor rockabilly standard. Born in 1916 four months after his namesake took the heavyweight championship from Jack Johnson, he hooked up with cowboy singer Jack Guthrie in the '40s, who became Willard's chief musical influence. After Guthrie died of TB in 1948, Willard vowed to carry on his name and music. He traveled to L.A. in 1949 and it was there that Capitol A&R man Lee Gillette heard him sing Guthrie's "Oklahoma Hills" while sitting in with Ole Rasmussen's band. Gillette signed Willard and on June 14, 1950, he had his first recording session with a hand-picked band that included Jimmy Bryant, Cliffie Stone, and Tex Atchison. After over two years at Capitol, (where he scored no hits), Willard toured the Far East with Eddie Hazelwood. In 1955, he toured with Eddie and Hank Cochran (the Cochran Brothers) and joined them for a number of California Hayride shows. He recorded his final single in 1959 before dying of a heart attack on May 26, 1959, aged 43. ~ Jim Smith, Rovi
Variations:
[a2050192]

Artist

Jess Willard (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Jess Willard (2) - Slippin' Around With Jole Blon / New Panhandle Rag album art Jess Willard (2) Slippin' Around With Jole Blon / New Panhandle Rag Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Jess Willard (2) - If You've Got The Money I've Got The Time / Little Shoes album art Jess Willard (2) If You've Got The Money I've Got The Time / Little Shoes (Single) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
1137 Jess Willard (2) - Trouble Then Satisfaction / Two Dollar Diamond Ring album art Jess Willard (2) Trouble Then Satisfaction / Two Dollar Diamond Ring(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1137 US 1950 Sell This Version
1562 Jess Willard (2) - Hang On The Ball And Chain album art Jess Willard (2) Hang On The Ball And Chain(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1562 US 1951 Sell This Version
1755 Jess Willard (2) - Java Junction / Oil The Hings On Your Door album art Jess Willard (2) Java Junction / Oil The Hings On Your Door(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1755 US 1951 Sell This Version
1436 Jess Willard (2) - One Way Street album art Jess Willard (2) One Way Street(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1436 US 1951 Sell This Version
Jess Willard (2) - Truck Drivers Boogie / My Mail Order Mama album art Jess Willard (2) Truck Drivers Boogie / My Mail Order Mama Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
2235 Jess Willard (2) - Gonna Take That Fast Train album art Jess Willard (2) Gonna Take That Fast Train(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 2235 US 1952 Sell This Version
2313 Jess Willard (2) - Buy Me A Bottle Of Beer album art Jess Willard (2) Buy Me A Bottle Of Beer(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 2313 US 1952 Sell This Version
2043 Jess Willard (2) - Lonesome Dollar Bill / Cadillac Blues album art Jess Willard (2) Lonesome Dollar Bill / Cadillac Blues(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2043 US 1952 Sell This Version
Jess Willard (2) - Drinkin At The Bar album art Jess Willard (2) Drinkin At The Bar Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
1018 Jess Willard (2) - Every Dog Has His Day / Don't Hold Her So Clost album art Jess Willard (2) Every Dog Has His Day / Don't Hold Her So Clost(7") Ekko Records 1018 US 1955 Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 16256 AH Jess Willard (2) - Honky Tonk Hardwood Floor album art Jess Willard (2) Honky Tonk Hardwood Floor(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16256 AH Germany 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit