Jorge Cafrune

Real Name:
Jorge Antonio Cafrune
Profile:
Argentinian folk singer, local culture researcher and collector, also called "El Turco", born 8th August 1937 in Jujuy, died 1st February 1978 in Tigre (Argentina).

He started playing and singing with local folks founding "Las Voces de Huayra" with Luis Alberto Valdéz, Tomás Alberto Campos, Gilberto Vaca, and later "Los Cantores del Alba" (Tomás Campos, Gilberto Vaca, Javier Pantaleón y Jorge Cafrune). In 1960 he started his solo career.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jorge Cafrune
[a2055101]

Artist

Albums

LMI-7007 Jorge Cafrune - Tope Puestero album art Jorge Cafrune Tope Puestero (Album) H. y R. LMI-7007 Argentina 1962 Sell This Version
8435, 8.435 Jorge Cafrune - Emocion, Canto Y Guitarra album art Jorge Cafrune Emocion, Canto Y Guitarra (Album) CBS 8435, 8.435 Argentina 1964 Sell This Version
8.516 Jorge Cafrune - Que Seas Vos album art Jorge Cafrune Que Seas Vos (Album) CBS, CBS 8.516 Uruguay 1964 Sell This Version
8469, 8.469 Jorge Cafrune - Cuando Llegue El Alba album art Jorge Cafrune Cuando Llegue El Alba(LP, Album, Mono) CBS, CBS 8469, 8.469 Argentina 1964 Sell This Version
8676, 8.676 Jorge Cafrune - Yo Digo Lo Que Siento album art Jorge Cafrune Yo Digo Lo Que Siento(LP, Album, Mono) CBS, CBS 8676, 8.676 Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
8922 Jorge Cafrune - Este Destino Cantor album art Jorge Cafrune Este Destino Cantor(LP) CBS 8922 Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
8966 Jorge Cafrune - Zamba Por Vos album art Jorge Cafrune Zamba Por Vos(LP, Album) CBS 8966 Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
111030 Jorge Cafrune - Yo He Visto Cantar Al Viento album art Jorge Cafrune Yo He Visto Cantar Al Viento (Album) CBS 111030 Argentina 1970 Sell This Version
S-64364 Jorge Cafrune - ...Lindo Haberlo Vivido Para Poderlo Contar... album art Jorge Cafrune ...Lindo Haberlo Vivido Para Poderlo Contar... (Album) CBS S-64364 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
S 64504 Jorge Cafrune - El Chacho Vida Y Muerte De Un Caudillo album art Jorge Cafrune El Chacho Vida Y Muerte De Un Caudillo (Album) CBS S 64504 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
S 64364 Jorge Cafrune -  ...Lindo Haberlo Vivido Para Poderlo Contar...  album art Jorge Cafrune ...Lindo Haberlo Vivido Para Poderlo Contar... (LP) CBS S 64364 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
S 64207 Jorge Cafrune - Labrador Del Canto album art Jorge Cafrune Labrador Del Canto (Album) CBS S 64207 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
19279 Jorge Cafrune - De Lejanas Tierras album art Jorge Cafrune De Lejanas Tierras (Album) CBS 19279 Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
(S) LDC – 37065 Jorge Cafrune - Yo Le Canto Al Paraguay album art Jorge Cafrune Yo Le Canto Al Paraguay (Album) CBS (S) LDC – 37065 Chile 1972 Sell This Version
DCA-673 Jorge Cafrune - El Mejor Del Folklore Argentino Con Jorge Cafrune album art Jorge Cafrune El Mejor Del Folklore Argentino Con Jorge Cafrune(LP, Album) CBS DCA-673 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
9.202 Jorge Cafrune - Aqui Me Pongo A Contar . . . Cosas Del Martin Fierro album art Jorge Cafrune Aqui Me Pongo A Contar . . . Cosas Del Martin Fierro(LP, Album) CBS 9.202 Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
DC-1055 Jorge Cafrune - Canta A Su Pampa  album art Jorge Cafrune Canta A Su Pampa (Album) Diresa DC-1055 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
DLP 1056 Jorge Cafrune - Canta A La Patria album art Jorge Cafrune Canta A La Patria (Album) Diresa DLP 1056 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
DLP 1071 Jorge Cafrune - Canciones De Luna Y Carnaval album art Jorge Cafrune Canciones De Luna Y Carnaval (Album, Comp) Diresa DLP 1071 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
DLP 1062 Jorge Cafrune - Canta A La Tierra Querida album art Jorge Cafrune Canta A La Tierra Querida (Album) Diresa DLP 1062 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
19.231 Jorge Cafrune - De Mi Madre album art Jorge Cafrune Y Marito (2) Jorge Cafrune Y Marito (2) - De Mi Madre (Album) CBS 19.231 Argentina 1973 Sell This Version
S 65085, 7312 Jorge Cafrune - Virgen India album art Jorge Cafrune Y Marito* Jorge Cafrune Y Marito* - Virgen India (Album, Comp) CBS S 65085, 7312 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
S 64584 Jorge Cafrune - La Independencia album art Jorge Cafrune La Independencia (Album) CBS S 64584 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
S 65432 Jorge Cafrune - Chante Atahualpa Yupanqui album art Jorge Cafrune Chante Atahualpa Yupanqui(LP) CBS S 65432 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
S 65096 Jorge Cafrune - Canta A Falu, Yupanqui Y Davalos album art Jorge Cafrune Canta A Falu, Yupanqui Y Davalos(LP) CBS S 65096 Spain 1973 Sell This Version