Mike Batt

Real Name:
Michael Philip Batt
Profile:
Mike Batt is a British songwriter/composer, born 6th Feb 1950, Southampton, UK.
His consistent track record of success includes production, composition and conducting on projects as diverse as "Watership Down" (music and lyrics to Art Garfunkel's international number one single, "Bright Eyes"), "Phantom of The Opera" (producing, orchestrating and contributing lyrics to the first hit) and a great deal of symphonic work, including many television and film scores. He has won five Ivor Novello Awards including "Best Film Song or Music" two years in succession, once with "Watership Down" and once with "Caravans" the epic adaptation of Michener's novel, starring Anthony Quinn.

He has conducted many of the world's great orchestras including the London Symphony, The London Philharmonic, The Royal Philharmonic, The Sydney Symphony Orchestra, the State Orchestra of Victoria and The National Symphony Orchestra Of Ireland.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

65454 Mike Batt - Yoga For Health album art Mike Batt Yoga For Health (Album) CBS 65454 UK 1973 Sell This Version
EPC 82001 Mike Batt - Schizophonia album art Mike Batt With The London Symphony Orchestra Mike Batt With The London Symphony Orchestra - Schizophonia (Album) Epic EPC 82001 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
SBP 237288 Mike Batt - Caravans (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Mike Batt With The London Philharmonic Orchestra Mike Batt With The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Caravans (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) CBS, CBS SBP 237288 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
EPC 4138 Mike Batt - Waves album art Mike Batt Waves (Album) Epic EPC 4138 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
FE 37665 Mike Batt - Six Days In Berlin album art Mike Batt Six Days In Berlin (Album) Epic FE 37665 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
40-25201 Mike Batt - Zero Zero album art Mike Batt Zero Zero (Album) Epic 40-25201 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
SRLP 23 Mike Batt - The Hunting Of The Snark album art Mike Batt The Hunting Of The Snark (Album) Adventure Records (5) SRLP 23 Australia & New Zealand 1986 Sell This Version
PD 71350 Mike Batt - The Hunting Of The Snark album art Mike Batt The Hunting Of The Snark(CD, Album, RE) RCA PD 71350 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
PL 71827 Mike Batt - Songs Of Love And War album art Mike Batt Songs Of Love And War (Album) RCA PL 71827 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
CD BD74105, BD74105 Mike Batt - Stage Heroes album art Colm Wilkinson, The London Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Mike Batt Colm Wilkinson, The London Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Mike Batt - Stage Heroes (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal CD BD74105, BD74105 UK 1989 Sell This Version
JB395 Mike Batt - Classic Blue album art Justin Hayward With Mike Batt & The London Philharmonic Orchestra Justin Hayward With Mike Batt & The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Classic Blue (Album, Comp) Trax Music JB395 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
ADVTC 1001 Mike Batt - The Dreamstone album art Mike Batt And The London Philharmonic Orchestra Mike Batt And The London Philharmonic Orchestra - The Dreamstone (Album) Adventure Records (5) ADVTC 1001 UK 1990 Sell This Version
PD 74752 Mike Batt - Rhapsodies album art Peter Weekers with Michael Batt* and The London Philharmonic Orchestra Peter Weekers with Michael Batt* and The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Rhapsodies(CD) RCA PD 74752 Benelux 1990 Sell This Version
474109.4 Mike Batt - A Tribute To John McCormack album art Finbar Wright With Mike Batt Conducting The Irish National Symphony Orchestra Finbar Wright With Mike Batt Conducting The Irish National Symphony Orchestra - A Tribute To John McCormack (Album) Columbia 474109.4 UK 1993 Sell This Version
1 Mike Batt - Journey To The Stars With Music From The Planets By Gustav Holst album art Gustav Holst / The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Mike Batt Gustav Holst / The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Mike Batt - Journey To The Stars With Music From The Planets By Gustav Holst (Album) Marshall Cavendish 1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
EPC 478350 2 Mike Batt - Arabesque album art Mike Batt Arabesque (Album) Epic EPC 478350 2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
559 618-2 Mike Batt - Philharmania - Vol. 1 album art Mike Batt & The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Mike Batt & The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Philharmania - Vol. 1(CD, Album) Stella Music GmbH 559 618-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
CDQ 7243 4 94697 2 3, 7243 4 94697 2 3 Mike Batt - A Merry War album art Mike Batt A Merry War(CD) Angel Records, Angel Records CDQ 7243 4 94697 2 3, 7243 4 94697 2 3 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Mike Batt - A Songwriter's Tale album art Mike Batt With The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Mike Batt With The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - A Songwriter's Tale (Album) Dramatico none UK 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LBF 15093 Mike Batt - Mr. Poem album art Mike Batt Mr. Poem (Single) Liberty LBF 15093 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LBF 15122 Mike Batt - I See Wonderful Things In You album art Mike Batt I See Wonderful Things In You(7", Single) Liberty LBF 15122 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LBF 15210 Mike Batt - Your Mother Should Know album art Mike Batt Your Mother Should Know (Single) Liberty LBF 15210 UK 1969 Sell This Version
DJS.246 Mike Batt - All The Way Down album art Mike Batt All The Way Down (Single) DJM Records (2) DJS.246 UK 1971 Sell This Version
S EPC 3321 Mike Batt - Madhouse Rag  album art Mike Batt Madhouse Rag (Single) Epic S EPC 3321 UK 1975 Sell This Version
S EPC 3104 Mike Batt - You Would Have Been A Rock 'N' Roller album art Mike Batt You Would Have Been A Rock 'N' Roller (Single) Epic S EPC 3104 UK 1975 Sell This Version