Dexter Wansel

Real Name:
Dexter Gilman Wansel
Profile:
Philadelphia-born musician, keyboardist, songwriter, arranger, conductor, synthesist, producer and recording artist.
Father of Pop Wansel

Born: August 22, 1950 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PZ 34079 Dexter Wansel - Life On Mars album art Dexter Wansel Life On Mars (Album) Philadelphia International Records PZ 34079 US 1976 Sell This Version
PZA 34487 Dexter Wansel - What The World Is Coming To album art Dexter Wansel What The World Is Coming To (Album) Philadelphia International Records PZA 34487 US 1977 Sell This Version
PZ 34985 Dexter Wansel - Voyager album art Dexter Wansel Voyager (Album) Philadelphia International Records PZ 34985 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
JZT 36024 Dexter Wansel - Time Is Slipping Away album art Dexter Wansel Time Is Slipping Away (Album) Philadelphia International Records JZT 36024 US 1979 Sell This Version
CDIX 36 Dexter Wansel - Captured album art Dexter Wansel Captured (Album) 10 Records CDIX 36 UK 1986 Sell This Version
72445-11008-2 Dexter Wansel - Universe Featuring Dexter Wansel album art Universe (26) Featuring Dexter Wansel Universe (26) Featuring Dexter Wansel - Universe Featuring Dexter Wansel (Album) Philadelphia International Records, Zoo Entertainment 72445-11008-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0581 Dexter Wansel - Keyboard Riffs For DJ's Volume 1 album art Dexter Wansel Keyboard Riffs For DJ's Volume 1(LP, Album) Tuff City TUF LP 0581 US 1993 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0582 Dexter Wansel - Keyboard Riffs For DJ's Volume 2 album art Dexter Wansel Keyboard Riffs For DJ's Volume 2(LP, Album) Tuff City TUF LP 0582 US 1993 Sell This Version
3369 Dexter Wansel - Digital Groove World album art Dexter Wansel Digital Groove World(CD) Hhotplanet Entertainment 3369 USA & Canada 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZS8 3611 Dexter Wansel - Together Once Again album art Dexter Wansel Together Once Again (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3611 US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 3599 Dexter Wansel - Life On Mars album art Dexter Wansel Life On Mars (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3599 US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8-3606 Dexter Wansel - One Million Miles From The Ground album art Dexter Wansel One Million Miles From The Ground Philadelphia International Records ZS8-3606 US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 3629 Dexter Wansel - Holdin' On / Dance With Me Tonight album art Dexter Wansel Holdin' On / Dance With Me Tonight Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3629 US 1977 Sell This Version
ZS8 3616 Dexter Wansel - Disco Lights album art Dexter Wansel Disco Lights (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3616 US 1977 Sell This Version
PS 1017 Dexter Wansel - Solutions / I'm In Love album art Dexter Wansel Solutions / I'm In Love (Single) Philadelphia International Records PS 1017 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
ZS8 3640 Dexter Wansel - All Night Long / Disco Lights album art Dexter Wansel All Night Long / Disco Lights (Single) Philadelphia International Records, Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3640 US 1978 Sell This Version
S PIR 6492 Dexter Wansel - I'm In Love / Solutions album art Dexter Wansel I'm In Love / Solutions Philadelphia International Records S PIR 6492 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ZS9-3702 Dexter Wansel - It's Been Cool / I'll Never Forget (My Favorite Disco) album art Dexter Wansel It's Been Cool / I'll Never Forget (My Favorite Disco) Philadelphia International Records ZS9-3702 US 1979 Sell This Version
ZS9 3724 Dexter Wansel - The Sweetest Pain / Funk Attack album art Dexter Wansel The Sweetest Pain / Funk Attack (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS9 3724 US 1979 Sell This Version
ZS9 3749 Dexter Wansel - New Beginning / Time Is Slipping Away album art Dexter Wansel New Beginning / Time Is Slipping Away Philadelphia International Records ZS9 3749 US 1979 Sell This Version
2Z8 3692 Dexter Wansel - I'll Never Forget (My Favorite Disco) album art Dexter Wansel I'll Never Forget (My Favorite Disco) (Single) Philadelphia International Records 2Z8 3692 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
JABXR 17 Dexter Wansel - Love Is In Season album art Peter Royer Featuring Dexter Wansel Peter Royer Featuring Dexter Wansel - Love Is In Season(12") Club JABXR 17 UK 1985 Sell This Version
SWAVE 9 Dexter Wansel - Life On Mars / Always There album art Dexter Wansel / Willie Bobo Dexter Wansel / Willie Bobo - Life On Mars / Always There(12", Ltd) Streetwave SWAVE 9 UK 1985 Sell This Version
TEN 80-12 Dexter Wansel - Captured album art Dexter Wansel Featuring The Jones Girls Dexter Wansel Featuring The Jones Girls - Captured (Single) 10 Records TEN 80-12 UK 1986 Sell This Version
ZP 17058-2, ZP 17958-2 Universe (26) Featuring Dexter Wansel Universe (26) Featuring Dexter Wansel - Love Is Beautiful (When It's Right)(CD, Single, Promo) Philadelphia International Records, Zoo Entertainment ZP 17058-2, ZP 17958-2 US 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Groovemaster-DJ

Groovemaster-DJ

April 20, 2019
Clearly homework is not being done, missing from this volume of work is the final MFSB album "Mysteries Of The World" Produced, arranged, conducted by DW needs to be added as a sub album/project

Videos (88) Edit