Pyrolator

Real Name:
Kurt Dahlke
Profile:
German electronic musician and producer, born April 29, 1958 in Wuppertal.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

WR 002, wr 002 Pyrolator - Inland album art Pyrolator Inland (Album) Warning Records (6), Warning Records (6) WR 002, wr 002 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
WR10, WR 10 Pyrolator - Ausland album art Pyrolator Ausland (Album) Ata Tak, Ata Tak WR10, WR 10 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
WR26 Pyrolator - Pyrolator's Wunderland album art Pyrolator Pyrolator's Wunderland (Album) Ata Tak WR26 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
WR 30 LP Pyrolator - Home-Taping Is Killing Music album art A. K. Klosowski / Pyrolator A. K. Klosowski / Pyrolator - Home-Taping Is Killing Music (Album) Ata Tak WR 30 LP Germany 1985 Sell This Version
WR 42 Pyrolator - Pyrolator's Traumland album art Pyrolator Pyrolator's Traumland (Album) Ata Tak WR 42 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
LP-13 Pyrolator -  Every 2nd album art Pyrolator / Sharrock* / Samba* AS Every 2nd Pyrolator / Sharrock* / Samba* AS Every 2nd - Every 2nd (Album) Ata Tak, Ata Tak LP-13 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
BB84 Pyrolator - Neuland album art Pyrolator Neuland (Album) Bureau B BB84 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
BB189 Pyrolator - ‎Con-Struct album art Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator - ‎Con-Struct (Album) Bureau B BB189 Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WR-S-001 Pyrolator - Ficción Disco album art Pyrolator Ficción Disco(7") Ata Tak WR-S-001 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
WR 60 12" Pyrolator - City Space II (Club Tracks Vol. 1) album art Pyrolator, Transform Pyrolator, Transform - City Space II (Club Tracks Vol. 1) (EP, Comp) Ata Tak WR 60 12" Germany 1993 Sell This Version
STU 04 Pyrolator - Resport album art Kreidler Remixed By Pyrolator . Robert Lippok . LAN* . Erik >> MMM* Kreidler Remixed By Pyrolator . Robert Lippok . LAN* . Erik >> MMM* - Resport(12") Stewardess STU 04 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
BB083 Pyrolator - Neuland /1 album art Pyrolator Neuland /1 (Maxi) Bureau B BB083 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
BB106 Pyrolator - Balcony Sunset / Sonnenaufgang 4:46 Uhr album art Ulrich Schnauss & Mark Peters (4) / Pyrolator Ulrich Schnauss & Mark Peters (4) / Pyrolator - Balcony Sunset / Sonnenaufgang 4:46 Uhr(12", Ltd, Whi) Bureau B BB106 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
BB170 Pyrolator - Remix Of Rainbirds Wind Was Playing With My Hair / Im Nachtbus / Remix Of Fehlfarben Herbstwind album art Ulrich Schnauss & Mark Peters (4) / Pyrolator Ulrich Schnauss & Mark Peters (4) / Pyrolator - Remix Of Rainbirds Wind Was Playing With My Hair / Im Nachtbus / Remix Of Fehlfarben Herbstwind(12", Ltd, Whi) Bureau B BB170 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
MS140566 BB265 Pyrolator - Peter Baumann / Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator/ Conrad Schnitzler & Schneider TM album art Peter Baumann / Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator / Conrad Schnitzler & Schneider TM Peter Baumann / Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator / Conrad Schnitzler & Schneider TM - Peter Baumann / Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator/ Conrad Schnitzler & Schneider TM(12", Ltd) Bureau B MS140566 BB265 Germany 2017 Sell This Version
none Pyrolator - Deluxe album art Pyrolator Deluxe(7", Ltd, Pic, Sin) Not On Label none Germany 2018 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

synthsaint

synthsaint

August 31, 2017
There's nothing like Pyrolator 1981-1987! Dreamy, electro-pioneer, progressive musical inventor.
smashleygrooves

smashleygrooves

August 16, 2014
Discovery!!! Awesome!! I was (and still am) into derPlan DAF and had dug some Pyrolator...(having had cassette only recordings of the later two. Going back to early 80's. To have the dots joined and discover the interconectedness of these bands was such a great discovery. In retrospect no surprize if I consider the genius of them all. Now to track them all down again and listen!! The only derPlan that survived that era is a vinyl copy of -45 max- Wats dat? & Normalette Surprize...and in a similer vein. Lvoag-The way Out. oh aqsak maboul. some Henry Cow LP's. Thanx
ttooyyss

ttooyyss

July 11, 2011
edited over 9 years ago
Pyrolator and all aliases worth every attention. He have made some extremely remarkable albums in a hard-to-define, very original genre of the pioneering, new-wave, progressive-electronic music. Ausland is one of the most importand NDW album. Wunderland is one of the most original music I've ever heard. Traumland is one of my favourites of all time.... Bombay-1 aliase have made the Identity thing which is an instant blast. I'm sorry to see, how he has changed since. Pyrolator used to be the most original, everchanging, pinoeering stalker, discover. I'm afraid of his newcomer "Neuland" in 2011 autumn. OK, a little apertiser guide for the beginners. If you don't fall in love with the following tiny trasures, then something is missing from you:
In the order of appearance on the albums in order:

Ausland: Max, Die Haut der Frau, Mein Hund
Wunderland: Gespräch mit der Erde, Passage to Melilla.
Traumland: E.V.E., Ships without sails, Leaves.

I'm suprised by his name is not matched to the most remarkable NDW groups here! I'll do it: He was the founder of the DAF, member of Der Plan, the great A Certain Frank, Bombay-1.

Videos (94) Edit