David Essex

David Essex

Real Name:
David Albert Cook
Profile:
English singer, songwriter, and actor. He began his musical career in the 1960s, and by the early-1970s had become a hugely popular recording artist. As an actor he has performed in films, musical theatre, and TV shows, including the soap opera 'Eastenders'.

Born: 23rd July 1947, in Plaistow, London, England.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

David Essex Discography

Albums

David Essex Rock On (Album) CBS, CBS Australia 1973 Sell This Version
David Essex David Essex (Album) CBS Europe 1974 Sell This Version
David Essex All The Fun Of The Fair (Album) CBS, CBS, CBS Europe 1975 Sell This Version
David Essex On Tour (Album) CBS Australia 1976 Sell This Version
David Essex Out On The Street (Album) CBS UK 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 86006 David Essex In Scandinavia(LP, Album) CBS CBS 86006 Europe 1976 Sell This Version
86007 David Essex In Europe(LP) CBS 86007 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
David Essex Gold & Ivory (Album) CBS Australia 1977 Sell This Version
MCA-3069 Tim Rice, Andrew Lloyd Webber*, David Essex, Elaine Paige, Joss Ackland & Harold Prince Tim Rice, Andrew Lloyd Webber*, David Essex, Elaine Paige, Joss Ackland & Harold Prince - Evita: Original London Cast Recording(LP, Gat) MCA Records MCA-3069 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
David Essex Imperial Wizard (Album) Mercury Greece 1979 Sell This Version
David Essex Hot Love (Album) Mercury Germany 1980 Sell This Version
David Essex Silver Dream Racer (Album) Mercury Scandinavia 1980 Sell This Version
David Essex Be-Bop The Future (Album) Mercury UK 1981 Sell This Version
David Essex Stage - Struck (Album) Metronome South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
David Essex The Whisper (Album) Mercury South Africa 1983 Sell This Version
MERH 30, 814 204-1 David Essex, Frank Finlay, Victor Spinetti (2), Nicky Henson, Charles Mindenhall, Doreen Chanter, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra David Essex, Frank Finlay, Victor Spinetti (2), Nicky Henson, Charles Mindenhall, Doreen Chanter, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Mutiny(LP) Mercury, Mercury MERH 30, 814 204-1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
812-936-1 M-1 David Essex David Essex(LP, Album) Mercury 812-936-1 M-1 US 1983 Sell This Version
David Essex This One's For You (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
David Essex ,And Frank Finlay David Essex ,And Frank Finlay - Mutiny! (Album) Telstar UK 1985 Sell This Version
David Essex Centre Stage (Album) K-Tel UK 1986 Sell This Version
David Essex Touching The Ghost (Album) Lamplight Australasia 1989 Sell This Version
David Essex Cover Shot (Album) Polygram TV South Africa 1993 Sell This Version
David Essex Back To Back (Album) PolyGram TV UK & Ireland 1994 Sell This Version
LAMP 39 CD David Essex Thank You(CD) Lamplight LAMP 39 CD UK 2000 Sell This Version
MCA-3069 Tim Rice, Andrew Lloyd Webber*, David Essex, Elaine Paige, Joss Ackland & Harold Prince Tim Rice, Andrew Lloyd Webber*, David Essex, Elaine Paige, Joss Ackland & Harold Prince - Evita: Original London Cast Recording(LP, RE, Gat) MCA Records MCA-3069 Canada Unknown Sell This Version