Nolan Smith

Real Name:
Nolan Andrew Smith, Jr.
Profile:
American trumpeter, engineer and producer born July 18, 1949 in Pasadena, California. Longtime Los Angeles session musician who started his career in 1974. Musical Director for Marvin Gaye (1974-76), Lead Trumpet with Count Basie Orchestra (1976-79), Natalie Cole (1979-81), Stevie Wonder (1981-83), Diana Ross (1983-85), Phil Collins (1985) and Anita Baker (1986). Now known as Nolan Shaheed.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

USR 9565 Nolan Smith - Sandance album art The Al Williams Quintet Plus One* The Al Williams Quintet Plus One* - Sandance(LP, Album) Renaissance Records (9) USR 9565 US 1976 Sell This Version
F-9518 Nolan Smith - Unfinished Business album art The Blackbyrds The Blackbyrds - Unfinished Business (Album) Fantasy F-9518 US 1976 Sell This Version
PL 12219 Nolan Smith - Love, Music And Life album art D. J. Rogers D. J. Rogers - Love, Music And Life (Album) RCA Victor PL 12219 UK 1977 Sell This Version
LP 5677, 6338 781 Nolan Smith - Sit On It! album art Jimmy Smith Give Up The Booty Jimmy Smith - Sit On It! (Album) Mercury LP 5677, 6338 781 Yugoslavia 1977 Sell This Version
AS-9333 Nolan Smith - Change, Change, Change (Live At The Roxy) album art Les McCann Les McCann - Change, Change, Change (Live At The Roxy) (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9333 US 1977 Sell This Version
BVL1-2220 Nolan Smith - Simply Carrie album art Carrie Lucas Carrie Lucas - Simply Carrie (Album) Soul Train BVL1-2220 US 1977 Sell This Version
SLEM-731 Nolan Smith - Simple Things album art Carole King Carole King - Simple Things (Album) Avatar Records (8), Capitol Records SLEM-731 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
AB 4177 Nolan Smith - This Is Your Life album art Norman Connors And The Starship Orchestra Norman Connors And The Starship Orchestra - This Is Your Life (Album) Arista AB 4177 US 1977 Sell This Version
AB-992 Nolan Smith - Lots Of People album art John Mayall John Mayall - Lots Of People (Album) ABC Records AB-992 Israel 1977 Sell This Version
25AP 782 Nolan Smith - Bundle Of Joy album art Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Bundle Of Joy (Album) Columbia 25AP 782 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
T9-352NC Nolan Smith - Live At The London Palladium album art Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - Live At The London Palladium (Album) Tamla T9-352NC US 1977 Sell This Version
AS-9333 Nolan Smith - Change, Change, Change (Live At The Roxy) Promo album art Les McCann Les McCann - Change, Change, Change (Live At The Roxy) Promo(LP, Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9333 US 1977 Sell This Version
MCA 2273, MCA-2273 Nolan Smith - Karen Pree album art Karen Pree Karen Pree - Karen Pree(LP, Album) MCA Records, MCA Records MCA 2273, MCA-2273 US 1977 Sell This Version
MCA-2373 Nolan Smith - Brotherhood album art Brotherhood (13) Brotherhood (13) - Brotherhood(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA-2373 US 1978 Sell This Version
F-9550 Nolan Smith - Get To The Feeling album art Pleasure (4) Pleasure (4) - Get To The Feeling (Album) Fantasy F-9550 US 1978 Sell This Version
BSK 3170 Nolan Smith - Where Go The Boats album art John Handy John Handy - Where Go The Boats (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3170 US 1978 Sell This Version
DR 1020 Nolan Smith - Transfusion album art Les DeMerle Les DeMerle - Transfusion (Album) Dobre Records DR 1020 US 1978 Sell This Version
SRM-1-3716 Nolan Smith - Unfinished Business album art Jimmy Smith Jimmy Smith - Unfinished Business (Album) Mercury SRM-1-3716 US 1978 Sell This Version
JC-35393 Nolan Smith - Love Brought Me Back album art D. J. Rogers D. J. Rogers - Love Brought Me Back (Album) Columbia JC-35393 US 1978 Sell This Version
SD 19160 Nolan Smith - Make It Good album art Prince Phillip Mitchell* Prince Phillip Mitchell* - Make It Good (Album) Atlantic SD 19160 US 1978 Sell This Version
LPS-99.032 Nolan Smith - Steppin' Out album art High Inergy High Inergy - Steppin' Out (Album) Gordy LPS-99.032 Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
SW-11785 Nolan Smith - Welcome Home album art Carole King Carole King - Welcome Home (Album) Avatar Records (8), Capitol Records SW-11785 US 1978 Sell This Version
BXL1-3105 Nolan Smith - Whisper In Your Ear album art The Whispers The Whispers - Whisper In Your Ear (Album) Solar BXL1-3105 US 1979 Sell This Version
L-37112 Nolan Smith - Tall, Dark & Handsome album art Les McCann Les McCann - Tall, Dark & Handsome (Album) A&M Records L-37112 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
E-ST 11984 Nolan Smith - Runnin' To Your Love album art Eddie Henderson Eddie Henderson - Runnin' To Your Love (Album) Capitol Records E-ST 11984 UK 1979 Sell This Version