Bert Barnes

Real Name:
Albert George Barnes.
Profile:
British jazz pianist, arranger and composer.
Born : September 10, 1906 in Stoke-on-Trent, England
Died : June 1974 in Australia.

Bert played with : Reg Batten, Percy Chandler, Maurice Winnick, Bert Ambrose, Sid Phillips (Trio), Max Abrams (Septet), ABC Television (Australia).
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bert Barnes
[a2062215]

Artist

Bert Barnes Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

675 Ambrose And His Orchestra* Ambrose And His Orchestra* - Rhapsody In Blue(Shellac, 10") Decca 675 US 1935 Sell This Version
971 Ambrose And His Orchestra* Ambrose And His Orchestra* - I'm In A Dancing Mood / Crazy With Love(Shellac, 10") Decca 971 US 1936 Sell This Version
972 Ambrose And His Orchestra* Ambrose And His Orchestra* - My Red Letter Day / Wood And Ivory(Shellac, 10") Decca 972 US 1936 Sell This Version
814 Ambrose & His Orchestra Ambrose & His Orchestra - There Isn't Any Limit To My Love / This"ll Make You Whistle(Shellac, 10") Decca 814 US 1936 Sell This Version
Ambrose And His Orchestra* Ambrose And His Orchestra* - Cotton Pickers Congregation / Caravan Decca UK & France 1937 Sell This Version
Ambrose & His Orchestra Ambrose & His Orchestra - Ambrose & His Orchestra (Comp) GNP Crescendo, GNP Crescendo, GNP Crescendo USA & Canada 1968 Sell This Version
ACL 1103, ARL 5377 Ambrose & His Orchestra / The Lew Stone Band* Ambrose & His Orchestra / The Lew Stone Band* - London Jazz Scene The 30's(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace Of Clubs, Decca ACL 1103, ARL 5377 UK 1969 Sell This Version
DDV 5003/4 Ambrose & His Orchestra Ambrose & His Orchestra - Saturday Night(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Decca DDV 5003/4 UK 1977 Sell This Version
LF 1105, LF.1105 Ambrose And His Orchestra* Ambrose And His Orchestra* - Hors D'Oeuvres(10", Comp, Mono) Decca, Decca LF 1105, LF.1105 UK Unknown Sell This Version
F.5454 Ambrose And His Orchestra* Ambrose And His Orchestra* - Rhapsody In Blue(Shellac, 10") Decca F.5454 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

972 Ambrose And His Orchestra* Ambrose And His Orchestra* - My Red Letter Day / Wood And Ivory(Shellac, 10") Decca 972 US 1936 Sell This Version
ACL 1103, ARL 5377 Ambrose & His Orchestra / The Lew Stone Band* Embassy Stomp Ambrose & His Orchestra / The Lew Stone Band* - London Jazz Scene The 30's(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace Of Clubs, Decca ACL 1103, ARL 5377 UK 1969 Sell This Version
MFP50203 Bryan Smith And His Festival Orchestra I'll Never Say and 2 more… Bryan Smith And His Festival Orchestra - Dancing For Pleasure(LP) Music For Pleasure MFP50203 UK 1975 Sell This Version
DDV 5003/4 Ambrose & His Orchestra Embassy Stomp (as Barnes) Ambrose & His Orchestra - Saturday Night(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Decca DDV 5003/4 UK 1977 Sell This Version
DSB 11 Dansorkest De Stalen Band* Margie (Bounce) Dansorkest De Stalen Band* - Beyond The Blue Horizon(CD) Not On Label DSB 11 1989 Sell This Version
М60 49619 001 Берт Эмброуз И Его Оркестр* Эмбаси Стомп = Embassy Stomp (as Barnes) Берт Эмброуз И Его Оркестр* - Ты И Ночь, И Музыка(LP, Comp, Mono) Мелодия М60 49619 001 USSR 1991 Sell This Version
PBXCD 566 Various Sabre Dance (as Barnes) Various - 100 Military Band Favourites(5xCD, Comp, RP + Box) Castle Pulse PBXCD 566 UK 2006 Sell This Version
F 665 891 Various St. Louis Blues Various - Johannes Gymnasium Lahnstein(LP) Not On Label F 665 891 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
LF 1105, LF.1105 Ambrose And His Orchestra* Embassy Stomp (as Barnes) Ambrose And His Orchestra* - Hors D'Oeuvres(10", Comp, Mono) Decca, Decca LF 1105, LF.1105 UK Unknown Sell This Version