General Johnson

Real Name:
Norman Earl Johnson
Profile:
Born: 23rd May 1943 Norfolk, Virginia, USA - Died: 13th October 2010
Grammy-winning songwriter and lead singer.
For writing credits as shown as N. Johnson, please use alias Norman Johnson.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SIVL-934549 General Johnson - Generally Speaking album art General Johnson Generally Speaking (Album) Invictus SIVL-934549 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
AL 4082 General Johnson - General Johnson album art General Johnson General Johnson (Album) Arista AL 4082 US 1976 Sell This Version
SR-1001 General Johnson - Success album art General Johnson And The Chairmen* Also Featuring Danny Woods (3) General Johnson And The Chairmen* Also Featuring Danny Woods (3) - Success (Album) Surfside Records SR-1001 US 1980 Sell This Version
SR 1003 General Johnson - A Gift Of Beach Music album art General Johnson & The Chairmen* General Johnson & The Chairmen* - A Gift Of Beach Music (Album) Surfside Records SR 1003 US 1983 Sell This Version
SR 1007 General Johnson - The Music album art General Johnson And The Chairmen* General Johnson And The Chairmen* - The Music Surfside Records SR 1007 US 1987 Sell This Version
SR 1009 General Johnson - Alive And Kickin' album art General Johnson & The Chairmen Of The Board* Alive And Kickin' (Album) Surfside Records SR 1009 US 1990 Sell This Version
SUR 4168-4 General Johnson - What Goes Around Comes Around album art General Johnson And Chairmen Of The Board General Johnson And Chairmen Of The Board - What Goes Around Comes Around (Album, Comp) Surfside Records, Surfside Records Inc. SUR 4168-4 US 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5C 006-91 724, 5C 006-91724 M General Johnson - Everything's Tuesday / Patches album art General Johnson Featuring Chairmen Of The Board General Johnson Featuring Chairmen Of The Board - Everything's Tuesday / Patches(7", Single) Invictus, Invictus 5C 006-91 724, 5C 006-91724 M Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Is 9093 General Johnson - I'm In Love Darling / Savannah Lady album art General Johnson I'm In Love Darling / Savannah Lady (Single) Invictus Is 9093 US 1971 Sell This Version
Is 9106 General Johnson - All We Need Is Understanding album art General Johnson All We Need Is Understanding (Single) Invictus Is 9106 US 1971 Sell This Version
ZS7 1252 General Johnson - Only Time Will Tell album art General Johnson Only Time Will Tell (Single) Invictus ZS7 1252 US 1973 Sell This Version
ARISTA 45 General Johnson - All In The Family / Ready, Willing And Able album art General Johnson All In The Family / Ready, Willing And Able (Single) Arista ARISTA 45 UK 1976 Sell This Version
none General Johnson - The Bottle / Don't Walk Away / Makes You Blind album art Gil Scott-Heron / General Johnson / The Glitter Band Gil Scott-Heron / General Johnson / The Glitter Band - The Bottle / Don't Walk Away / Makes You Blind (Comp) Arista none US 1976 Sell This Version
AS 0203 General Johnson - Don't Walk Away album art General Johnson Don't Walk Away (Single) Arista AS 0203 US 1976 Sell This Version
AS 0192 General Johnson - We The People album art General Johnson We The People (Single) Arista AS 0192 US 1976 Sell This Version
AS 0234 General Johnson - Only Love Can Mend A Broken Heart / Patches album art General Johnson Only Love Can Mend A Broken Heart / Patches (Single) Arista AS 0234 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
AS 0264 General Johnson - Let's Fool Around album art General Johnson Let's Fool Around Arista AS 0264 US 1977 Sell This Version
AS 0264 General Johnson - Let's Fool Around / Temperature Risin' album art General Johnson Let's Fool Around / Temperature Risin'(7") Arista AS 0264 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
AS 0359 General Johnson - Can't Nobody Love Me Like You Do / Lies album art General Johnson Can't Nobody Love Me Like You Do / Lies (Single) Arista AS 0359 US 1978 Sell This Version
SR 800902 General Johnson - Carolina Girls album art General Johnson & The Chairmen* General Johnson & The Chairmen* - Carolina Girls(7") Surfside Records SR 800902 US 1980 Sell This Version
SR810216 General Johnson - Summer Love album art General Johnson & The Chairmen* General Johnson & The Chairmen* - Summer Love(7", Single, Promo) Surfside Records SR810216 US 1981 Sell This Version
SR 820215 General Johnson - Beach Fever album art General Johnson & The Chairmen* General Johnson & The Chairmen* - Beach Fever(7") Surfside Records SR 820215 US 1982 Sell This Version
SR 830117 General Johnson - I'd Rather Be In Carolina album art General Johnson & The Chairmen* General Johnson & The Chairmen* - I'd Rather Be In Carolina(7", Single) Surfside Records SR 830117 US 1983 Sell This Version
SR 830113 General Johnson - Shag Your Brains Out album art General Johnson & The Chairmen* General Johnson & The Chairmen* - Shag Your Brains Out(7", Mono, Promo) Surfside Records SR 830113 US 1983 Sell This Version
SR 840229 General Johnson - Lover Boy / Hi Dee Hi Dee Ho (Hoy Hoy)  album art General Johnson & The Chairmen* General Johnson & The Chairmen* - Lover Boy / Hi Dee Hi Dee Ho (Hoy Hoy) (7") Surfside Records SR 840229 US 1984 Sell This Version