DJ Rush

Real Name:
Isaiah Major
Profile:
Born in Chicago, USA in 1970. 6'6" tall. Lives in Germany.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

TX 5045 DJ Rush - Klub Kids album art D.J. Rush* Klub Kids Trax Records TX 5045 US 1996 Sell This Version
TX5043 DJ Rush - Rush Rules album art D.J Rush* Rush Rules Trax Records TX5043 US 1996 Sell This Version
FIM 111 DJ Rush - Doing It To Death album art DJ Rush Doing It To Death(2x12", Album) Force Inc. Music Works FIM 111 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
529 081-2 DJ Rush - Shall We Dance? album art DJ Rush Shall We Dance? (Album) Pro-Jex 529 081-2 France 2000 Sell This Version
KD086 DJ Rush - Dance To The Drums album art DJ Rush Dance To The Drums(13xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Kne' Deep KD086 Germany 2017

Singles & EPs

DM 042 DJ Rush - Childs Play album art D. J. Rush* Childs Play Dance Mania DM 042 US 1991 Sell This Version
S 3003 DJ Rush - Knee Deep album art D.J. Rush* Knee Deep Saber Records S 3003 US 1991 Sell This Version
FIM 097 DJ Rush - Drum Major E.P. album art DJ Rush Drum Major E.P. (EP) Force Inc. Music Works FIM 097 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
DM 095 DJ Rush - Returns album art D.J. Rush* Returns Dance Mania DM 095 US 1995 Sell This Version
RR731 DJ Rush - Show Me A Man album art DJ Rush Show Me A Man Relief Records RR731 US 1995 Sell This Version
MD6005 DJ Rush - EP album art D.J. Rush* Presents Bryant Stewart D.J. Rush* Presents Bryant Stewart - EP(12", EP) Maad MD6005 US 1996 Sell This Version
FIM 105 DJ Rush - The Vicious E.P. album art DJ Rush The Vicious E.P. (EP) Force Inc. Music Works FIM 105 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
COS014 DJ Rush - Mind Games EP album art DJ Rush Mind Games EP (EP) Cosmic Records COS014 UK 1996 Sell This Version
RUSHA DJ Rush - The Flex album art DJ Rush The Flex Kne' Deep RUSHA UK 1996 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-263 DJ Rush - Punch It album art DJ Rush Punch It Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-263 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
CIR 106 DJ Rush - Get Funky album art DJ Rush Get Funky(12") Circuit Records CIR 106 US 1996 Sell This Version
FIM 125 DJ Rush - Robo' Tripp'n album art DJ Rush Robo' Tripp'n Force Inc. Music Works FIM 125 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
MG 006 DJ Rush - Ooo La La album art DJ Rush Ooo La La Mental Groove Records MG 006 Switzerland 1997 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-279 DJ Rush - Maniac album art DJ Rush Maniac Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-279 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
V010 DJ Rush - The 8 N 9 EP album art DJ Rush & Nerk DJ Rush & Nerk - The 8 N 9 EP (EP) V-Records (3) V010 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
FIM 122 DJ Rush - Rhythm, Drums & Style album art DJ Rush Rhythm, Drums & Style Force Inc. Music Works FIM 122 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
PROX005 DJ Rush - The Breaks E.P. album art DJ Rush The Breaks E.P.(12", EP) Pro-Jex PROX005 UK 1997 Sell This Version
RR776 DJ Rush - Loco album art DJ Rush Loco(12", EP) Relief Records RR776 US 1997 Sell This Version
PROX008 DJ Rush - Spitball EP album art DJ Rush Spitball EP (EP) Pro-Jex PROX008 UK 1998 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-296 DJ Rush - Marathon Man album art DJ Rush Marathon Man Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-296 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

puurpaul

puurpaul

May 15, 2019
One of Europe's techno heroes, Germany in particular has taken this American deep into their hearts.
4MRSCOTT2

4MRSCOTT2

May 27, 2017
...classic all the way!!!...i still play this stuff in almost every set i do in Chicago :-)
dj_april

dj_april

October 12, 2015
So freakin complex rhythms and contracture of house muzik.
OBERDISKO

OBERDISKO

February 12, 2015
outstanding, in every discipline. music energy power plant. totally lost it when I heared him first back in the 90s...
Commanderstyle

Commanderstyle

February 18, 2011
Dj Rush best time was 1998-2005.Pure Energy in the clubs Palazzo,Tresor,Stammheim and U60.
CenkAkyol

CenkAkyol

March 27, 2006
edited over 9 years ago
I always like this name. When the days he was spinning disco and chicago house or last 6-7 years spinning and producing techno. both production and dj ing has always been great. BUT one thing I hate about his djing. He ridiculously spin at +7 or even +8. And the traxx are totally changes into something only fast. I like to hear good techno track at it's normal speed.
schranzgrrrl

schranzgrrrl

December 17, 2005
edited over 15 years ago
DJ Rush is awesome. The first time I saw him he was doing a live set and came out into the crowd wearing a sailor suit, 12 inch platforms (he's incredibly tall normally), make-up and an odd hairstyle with little squares on his head. Towering over the crowd he walked to the stage and proceeded to pound us into submission. Later on he did a dj set as well. His mixing isn't the most technically proficient, but he has an amazing stage presence. Everytime I have seen him spin, which was every chance I could get, I have stood mesmerized at the side of the stage during his whole set. When watching him you can tell that he loves the music and just wants to party and have a good time. One of the times I went to see him spin, his record case had been lost by the airlines so he couldn't spin, but rather than not even showing up like a lot of other djs would, he sat at the bar and talked to and partied with all the kids there. Its nice to know that there are still musicians out there that love the music and aren't just there to sell out and make money.
LaKing

LaKing

August 4, 2002
Basically 4/4 basedrums, with 4/4 hihats 1/8 later, turning soetimes around. Not many synthsounds, and no really theme.
Good dynamics, good mastering,... and it rocks!
eiskristall

eiskristall

April 2, 2002
DJ Rush continues the Basement style, the traditional sound of Chicago after decline the hype of house, which its roots come from early works from Robert Armani and Steve Poindexter. It's true that he can't put really new ideas into this genre, he wants to make his party stuff and his own performance but it's not a crime to do that.

Videos (121) Edit