Victor Damon

Real Name:
Victor "Vic" L. Damon
Profile:
A native of Bucyrus, Ohio, Victor Damon attended the Missouri Military Academy and worked as a teller for Traders National Bank before embarking on a career in the recording industry. A pioneer in recording science, Damon founded Damon Transcription Laboratory in Kansas City in 1933, operating out of the Midland Building at 1221 Baltimore. Later, as Damon Recording Studios, his studio moved to 117 W. 14th Street where Damon continued providing recording services until his retirement in 1973. Damon was also an engineer for Kansas City radio station WHB.

During his long career, Damon recorded such local notables as Tommy Douglas, Julia Lee, the Scamps, Jay McShann and Marilyn Maye. The Blue Things, a popular folk-rock group based in Lawrence, Kansas, recorded early demos at Damon’s studio under the name The Blue Boys before landing a deal with RCA in the mid-1960s. Capitol and Decca record companies frequently engaged Damon’s services as a recording engineer. Damon’s studio also provided recording services for advertising agencies, church groups and civic organizations.

One of Damon’s greatest commercial successes was "My Happiness", recorded at his studio December 10, 1947, by Jon And Sondra Steele. In 1948 "My Happiness" sold over a million copies of sheet music and won a Cashbox award for "Best Record of the Year." Composed by Borney Bergantine with lyrics by Betty Peterson (Mrs. Lou Blasco), My Happiness was subsequently recorded by hundreds of artists including Elvis Presley’s first recorded effort rendered for his mother.

Victor L. Damon died February 20, 1974 at age 73.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Victor Damon
[a2063985]

Artist

Victor Damon Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

20659 Bob Atcher And Bonnie Blue Eyes To Make You Mine (as Damon) Bob Atcher And Bonnie Blue Eyes - To Make You Mine / I Can't Think Of Love Without You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 20659 US 1950 Sell This Version
D-11133 Jon And Sondra Steele To Make You Mine (as Vic Damon) Jon And Sondra Steele - To Make You Mine / My Happiness(7", Single, RE) Damon (3) D-11133 US Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

Jon And Sondra Steele Jon And Sondra Steele - They All Recorded To Beat The Ban / My Happiness (Single) Damon (3) UK 1948 Sell This Version
D-11130 Jon And Sondra Steele Jon And Sondra Steele - I Want To Be The Only One / Love Don't Get You Nothin' But The Blues(Shellac, 10") Damon (3) D-11130 US 1948 Sell This Version
12794 Bettye Miller Bettye Miller - A Portrait Of Bettye(LP, Album) Simba Records (2) 12794 US 1968 Sell This Version