Grace (3)

Real Name:
Charles Ray Grace Jr.
Profile:
Rapper from Houston, Texas. Known as an original member of the Screwed Up Click, and for his appearances on DJ Screw's Mixtapes, as well as his solo debut "Crumbs To Bricks" released in 1999, he was shortly-after incarcerated, and up-until recently before his death in 2017, he planned to continue pursuing his musical career.

Born April 3rd, 1973, Hollywood, California as Charles Ray Grace Jr. to parents, Charlotte and Charles Grace. God has always been at the forefront of his life, receiving his first Communion and Confirmation at St. Benedict Catholic Church in Houston, Texas.

In 1977, the Grace family relocated to the Houston area. Charles Jr., affectionately nicknamed "Chuck", excelled at sports, namely, Baseball. He graduated Willowridge High School in 1991 and later obtained an Associate Degree in Business from Schreiner University in Kerrville, Texas. He married his college sweetheart, Yolanda Michelle and to their union produced two beautiful sons who were the apples of their father’s eye, Charles Ray III and Christian Shakur. Tori Danyale Jackson was always that bright gleam in Macc’s eye and a constant beat in his heart. He was a family man who spent his time showering those around him with love. Charles Jr. and his father's bond was unbreakable. His father always supported him in all ventures and dreams. He served as Charlotte’s backbone. She describes him as a confidant and easy to depend on. Their love was evident and ever-showing. It’s how they both made it through some of life’s hardest times. His younger brother, Carlos (Los), always followed in his big brother’s shadow. Every time you saw one of the Grace boys, the other was not too far behind. From baseball, to music, to matching tattoos, the brothers were inseparable. His fiancée, Jacquelene Smith and her sons Lucci and Dion were some of the reasons behind his strength and smiles. Jacquelene and Grace (as she called him) had unconditional love for one another and overcame many mountains together. Their love was eternal. Grace’s pure heart was apparent in his music, which he used to be a voice for those who couldn’t’ be heard.

Grace’s pure heart was apparent in his music, which he used to be a voice for those who couldn’t’ be heard. To the rest of the world he was Grace, Dat Boy Grace, Macc Grace, Rapper/Friend. He first came on to the music scene as Dat Boy Grace. After some tough times and struggles, he decided he was no longer a “boy” and evolved to “Macc Grace.” Macc Grace played an integral part in the Houston rap family called Screwed Up Click. Macc Grace was inspired by Tupac Shakur’s lyrics, music, poetry, and life, so much that he named his youngest son Christian Shakur to pay homage. One of his most popular songs “Crumbs To Bricks”, was about turning his life around. Grace rapped about giving up the street life to pursue a career in music. Known as a great man…, an encourager…, and an inspiration, the rap game will miss him.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SPR-1129 Grace (3) - From Crumbs To Bricks album art Dat Boy Grace* From Crumbs To Bricks (Album) Straight Profit Records SPR-1129 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - Guess Who's Bacc!!! album art Macc Grace* Guess Who's Bacc!!! (Album) EZ-Money Entertainment none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - Rollin N Groovin album art Macc Grace* Rollin N Groovin (Album) Macc Productions none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - Headed To Da Relays / Greatest Music You Never Heard album art Macc Grace* Headed To Da Relays / Greatest Music You Never Heard(2xCDr, Album) Macc Productions none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - Grey Tape Soldier album art Macc Grace* Grey Tape Soldier(CDr, RE) Macc Productions, GBC Entertainment none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - From Me 2 You Vol. II album art Macc Grace* From Me 2 You Vol. II(CDr) Grace Boys Commission none US 2014 Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - A Day In Da Lab album art Macc Grace* A Day In Da Lab(CDr, Album) Grace Boys Commission, Macc Productions, Loco Ent. none US 2014 Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - Vindication album art Macc Grace* Vindication(CDr, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - Grey Tape Soldier album art Dat Boy Grace* Grey Tape Soldier(CDr) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - Underground Funk - Still S.U.C album art Macc Grace*, Loco Bush Macc Grace*, Loco Bush - Underground Funk - Still S.U.C(CDr, Album) Grace Boys Commission none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Grace (3) - Straight Outta Screw House album art Macc Grace* & Loco Bush Macc Grace* & Loco Bush - Straight Outta Screw House(CDr, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SPR-PROM1 Grace (3) - From Crumbs To Bricks album art Dat Boy Grace* From Crumbs To Bricks(12", Promo, Smplr) Straight Profit Records SPR-PROM1 US 1999 Sell This Version
SPR-0699 Grace (3) - ‎Knocking Pictures Off The Wall / Come Ride With A Playa  album art Yungstar, Dat Boy Grace* Yungstar, Dat Boy Grace* - ‎Knocking Pictures Off The Wall / Come Ride With A Playa (12", Single, Promo) Straight Profit Records SPR-0699 US Unknown Sell This Version