Ad

David Fenech

David Fenech

Real Name:David Fenech Saint Genieys
Profile:

David Fenech has been an active composer, performer, and improviser for over ten years in France. His works include acoustic, electronic, tape, and digital media, including sound installations and film scores.

As a soloist, David Fenech plays guitar and ukulele as well as small instruments such as melodica, cavaquinho, toy piano and xylophone. As an improviser he played with musicians such as Rhys Chatham, Pierre Bastien, Nurse With Wound, Bérangère Maximin, James Plotkin, Jad Fair, Tom Cora, Gino Robair, Ramona Córdova, Klimperei, Andrea Parkins, Ghédalia Tazartès, Jac Berrocal, and many others.

Born in july 1969 (at the same time men were walking on the moon), david had a guitar for his 10th birthday and never ceased making music since then.

After creating the musical collective Peu Importe in grenoble in 1991 (free improvisation and songs – many gigs in europe) his music has shifted to more personnal and strange areas, mainly using voice as an instrument. He released his first solo cd called Grand Huit on the now defunct tout l’univers label. The record is like a long movie for the ears, with 8 different clips. He then released a lp in duet with moka , called les vaches (cows) on Romulus and Remus.

He released his second solo cd called Polochon Battle, late 2007, on the In-Poly-Sons label. the record features many guests such as Felix Kubin,Toog,Klimperei,Shugo Tokumaru,etc.

He recorded concrete music at La Muse en Circuit, COREAM and more recently Ircam, Ina-Grm and STEIM. He used to work on advanced software programming for L-Acoustics.

He also leads the Demosaurus label and has written articles and reviews in magazines such as Revue et Corrigee and Chronicart. His audioblog was read by thousands of readers per day and has been elected among the 50 best blogs by Les Inrockuptibles in 2006. He’s now focused on music and only music.

Sites:davidfenech.fr , davidfpresents.com , Instagram , X
Aliases:David Chenef
In Groups:Peu Importe
Variations:
Viewing All | David Fenech

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0