Paul Elstak

Paul Elstak

Real Name:
Paul Roger Elstak
Profile:
Dutch producer and DJ of Indonesian origin. Son of Jazz musician Nedly Elstak (1931 - 1989).

DJ Paul Elstak (born The Hague 14 January 1966) is a Dutch hardcore and happy hardcore DJ and record producer. He used to use his full name to create happy hardcore and DJ Paul for hardcore gabber, but when he started Offensive Records in 2001, he started using both names for gabber.

In 1987, his career was launched when he was accepted as a DJ at Rotterdam Discothèque Bluetiek-Inn. Here, for the first time, he played with the Dutch House music pioneer Peter Slaghuis. Around this time he also hooked up with Rob Fabrie and Richard van Naamen to form Holy Noise, with whom he released a string of releases at the Hithouse record label (owned by Slaghuis). In 1991 Holy Noise had their biggest success with their release James Brown is Still Alive. This release was an "answer" to the popular house record James Brown is Dead by L.A. Style. In 1992 he created his own record label, Rotterdam Records (under the flag of Mid-Town records) to release hardcore and Rotterdam Tekno. The first release on this label was a Holy Noise release under the guise of De Euromasters, releasing Amsterdam Waar Lech Dat Dan? (Translated; Where is Amsterdam?). This record was an answer to the Dutch media always paying attention to Amsterdam but not to Rotterdam. After a lot of releases under different names in 1995 he released the first DJ Paul Elstak single, Life Is Like a Dance. It had great commercial success. After this record, a few commercial releases followed. Rainbow in the Sky is most likely the most successful of these. After 2 years, Elstak decided to quit the commercial dance scene and devote his time releasing gabber. In 2001 he left midtown (and thus also Rotterdam Records) to start a new record label at Rige Entertainment, called Offensive Records. To this day Paul still releases hardcore on this imprint in his own typical (Rotterdam) style.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Elstak Discography

Albums

DJ Paul Elstak* May The Forze Be With You (Album) Rotterdam Records, Rotterdam Records Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* Ready For Judgement Day (Album) Megarave Records Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
MR042 Paul Elstak A Hardcore State Of Mind(2xCD, Album + DVD-V) Megarave Records MR042 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
MR050 DJ Paul Elstak* One Day We Kill'em All(2xCD, Album + DVD-V) Megarave Records MR050 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJ Paul* Presents The Forze DJ Team* DJ Paul* Presents The Forze DJ Team* - May The Forze Be With You Forze Records Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* Play My Game Rotterdam Records, Rotterdam Records Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
ROT 033 Lenny Dee Versus DJ Paul* Lenny Dee Versus DJ Paul* - Round One(12") Rotterdam Records ROT 033 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* Don't Leave Me Alone (Maxi, Single) Rotterdam Records, Rotterdam Records Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Scott Brown Meets Paul Elstak Scott Brown Meets Paul Elstak - Feel The Music (Maxi) Forze Records, Forze Records Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Paul* Luv U More (Single, Maxi) Rotterdam Records Italy 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* Life Is Like A Dance (Maxi) Rotterdam Records, Rotterdam Records Spain 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* Rainbow In The Sky (Maxi, Single) Rotterdam Records Australia 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* Rave On (Maxi, Single) Rotterdam Records Germany 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* The Promised Land (Maxi, Single) Rotterdam Records Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* Unity (Single, Maxi) Rotterdam Records Germany 1996 Sell This Version
ROT 051 DJ Paul* Power Of The Forze(12") Rotterdam Records ROT 051 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
ROT 054 Lenny Dee vs. DJ Paul* Lenny Dee vs. DJ Paul* - Round 2(12") Rotterdam Records ROT 054 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Paul* And Teenage Warning DJ Paul* And Teenage Warning - Brohymn (This One's For You!) (Single, Maxi) Forze Records Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Paul Elstak* Feat. Lindsay & MC Irvin DJ Paul Elstak* Feat. Lindsay & MC Irvin - Get This Place (Maxi) High Voltage (Netherlands) Germany 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Paul* & Rob* Featuring MC Hughie Babe DJ Paul* & Rob* Featuring MC Hughie Babe - Lords Of The Hardschool (Single, Maxi) Rotterdam Records Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Paul* V The Stunned Guys DJ Paul* V The Stunned Guys - Confusion Rotterdam Records, Rotterdam Records Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Paul* & Teenage Warning DJ Paul* & Teenage Warning - If The Kids Are United Forze Records Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Paul* vs. Urban Menace DJ Paul* vs. Urban Menace - Blackout Forze Records Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
DJ Paul* & DJ Attic & Stylzz* DJ Paul* & DJ Attic & Stylzz* - Fuck You Up Forze Records Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
The Stunned Guys & DJ Paul* The Stunned Guys & DJ Paul* - Thrillseeka Traxtorm Records Italy 1999 Sell This Version