Pretty Boy (5)

Real Name:
Donald James Randolph
Profile:
Pretty Boy was a pseudonym used by Donald Randolph (born March 24, 1938, Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA - died January 30, 2015, Franklin Square, New York, USA) perhaps better known as Don Covay, an American R&B, rock and roll, blues and soul singer and songwriter. He initially sang in his family's gospel quartet and then founded the doo-wop group Rainbows. He was an important figure in the soul music explosion of the 1960's as a writer and performer. His first big hit was Pony Time by Chubby Checker (1961) and he also wrote the Aretha Franklin hits See-Saw (co-written with Steve Cropper) and Chain Of Fools.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a2075933]

Artist

Pretty Boy (5) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Pretty Boy (5) - Bip Bop Bip / Paper Dollar album art Pretty Boy (5) Bip Bop Bip / Paper Dollar (Single) Atlantic US 1957 Sell This Version
Pretty Boy (5) - Switchen' In The Kitchen / Rockin' The Mule (Back In Kansas) album art Pretty Boy (5) Switchen' In The Kitchen / Rockin' The Mule (Back In Kansas) (Single) Big Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit