Sasha (7)

Real Name:
Karen Chin
Profile:
Sasha (born Karen Chin, born 1974) is a dancehall deejay.

Born in Kingston, Jamaica, she was raised in Brooklyn. Her first big hit was "Kill the Bitch" while she as still well in her teens. In 1998, she wrote "Dat Sexy Body", composed on a variation of the "Bookshelf" riddim, which was later remixed with famous reggaeton artist Ivy Queen.

Her biggest hit is "I'm Still in Love with You" with fellow dancehall superstar Sean Paul.

In the 2000s she started a hair salon business.

She became a Christian in 2008, and stated that she would no longer perform the songs that made her famous.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sasha (7)

Sasha (7) Discography Tracks

Albums

GCCD 0395 Sasha (7) - Come Again album art Sasha (7) Come Again(CD, Album) Anchor Records (2) GCCD 0395 US 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Buju Banton / Sasha (7) Buju Banton / Sasha (7) - Bogle / Kill The Bitch (Single) Mango US 1992 Sell This Version
none Sasha (7) - In And Out  album art Sasha (7) In And Out (7") D Jam Records none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
GC0401 Sasha (7) - Come Again album art Sasha (7) Come Again(12") Gone Clear Music Distribution GC0401 US 1996 Sell This Version
ARC 97907 Sasha (7) - Girls / Black Or White album art Sasha (7) / Shaka Shamba Sasha (7) / Shaka Shamba - Girls / Black Or White(7") Music Works Records ARC 97907 Jamaica 1997 Sell This Version
Sasha (7) - Swinging My Love / Kill The Bitch album art Sasha (7) / Johnny Clarke Sasha (7) / Johnny Clarke - Swinging My Love / Kill The Bitch Steely & Clevie Records US 2000 Sell This Version
VPRD 6366 Sasha (7) - Dat Sexy Body / No Ma Ha Me album art Sasha (7) / Lady Saw Sasha (7) / Lady Saw - Dat Sexy Body / No Ma Ha Me(12") VP Records VPRD 6366 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Jah Mason / Sasha (7) Jah Mason / Sasha (7) - Never Ungratefull / Love Mi Natty Dread(7") M.U.S.S.E.L. none Jamaica 2000 Sell This Version
VPS 8691 Mr Lexx* / Sasha (7) Mr Lexx* / Sasha (7) - Gwaan Trace / Poppy(7") VP Records VPS 8691 US 2001 Sell This Version
Sasha (7) - I'm Still In Love With You album art Sean Paul & Sasha (7) Sean Paul & Sasha (7) - I'm Still In Love With You (Single, Maxi) Atlantic US 2002 Sell This Version
Sasha (7) - Dat Sexy Body album art Sasha (7) Dat Sexy Body (Maxi, Single) VP Records US 2003 Sell This Version
BYMG 1038 Sasha (7) / Major Damage Sasha (7) / Major Damage - Love Shouldn´t / Tell Me What You Like(7", Single) Big Yard Music Group Ltd. BYMG 1038 Jamaica 2003 Sell This Version
BYMG 1038, VP 01758A Sasha (7) - Love Shouldn't / Homie's Girl album art Sasha (7) / Carl Henry Sasha (7) / Carl Henry - Love Shouldn't / Homie's Girl(7") Big Yard Music Group Ltd., Big Yard Music Group Ltd., VP Records BYMG 1038, VP 01758A 2003 Sell This Version
none Sasha (7) - Ghetto Slam album art Sasha (7) Ghetto Slam(7") B-Rich Records none Jamaica 2004 Sell This Version
K10 Sasha (7) - Run Dung Me / Skettel 2004 album art Sasha (7) / Tanya Stephens & Cecile* Sasha (7) / Tanya Stephens & Cecile* - Run Dung Me / Skettel 2004(7") Golden Cartel Records K10 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Sasha (7) - On Fire album art Sasha (7) & Mr. G (2) Sasha (7) & Mr. G (2) - On Fire(7") Young Blood Records none Jamaica 2004 Sell This Version
VPS 8923 Sasha (7) - Dance For Me album art Sasha (7) Dance For Me(7") Waist Line Muzik, VP Records VPS 8923 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Sasha (7) - Don't Wanna Know / Your Love album art Sasha (7) & Don T Sasha (7) & Don T - Don't Wanna Know / Your Love(7") Young Blood Records none Jamaica 2004 Sell This Version
none Sasha (7) - Run Dung Me album art Sasha (7) Run Dung Me(7", M/Print) Golden Cartel Records none Jamaica 2004 Sell This Version
VPS 8915 Sasha (7) - Cock Up Your Bumper (Remix) album art Elephant Man Feat. Big Tigger & Sasha (7) Elephant Man Feat. Big Tigger & Sasha (7) - Cock Up Your Bumper (Remix)(7") VP Records VPS 8915 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Sasha (7) - Hi-Grade / Put It On album art Red Rat, Sasha (7) Red Rat, Sasha (7) - Hi-Grade / Put It On(7") Size 8 Productions none Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version
VPS9004 Sasha (7) - Frontline (Want A Natty) album art Turbulence (4) & Sasha (7) Turbulence (4) & Sasha (7) - Frontline (Want A Natty)(7") VP Records VPS9004 Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version
VPS8964 Sasha (7) - I Like The Way album art Sasha (7) I Like The Way(7", Single) VP Records VPS8964 2005 Sell This Version
none Sasha (7) - Got The Love album art Sasha (7) / Turbulence (4) / David King (3) Sasha (7) / Turbulence (4) / David King (3) - Got The Love(7") Elogic Music Group none Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version
VPS9007 Sasha (7) - We Got The Love album art Sasha (7) We Got The Love(7", Single) VP Music Group, Inc. VPS9007 Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version