Tetuzi Akiyama

Tetuzi Akiyama

Real Name:
秋山徹次 (Akiyama Tetsuji)
Profile:
Born in Tokyo, April 13, 1964.

Tetuzi Akiyama is a highly unique and experimental guitarist heavily applying free improvisation and noise. Besides guitar, he also plays electronics, viola, and self-made instruments.

Akiyama became an enthusiastic hard rock fan when he was eleven years old, and started playing electric guitar at the age of thirteen. Later, he also came to be very interested in free improvisation and classical music. He formed the improvised music band Madhar in 1987. He also started playing classical viola, and formed the Hikyo String Quintet in 1994. The band, which played avant-garde improvised classical music, consisted of a viola, two cello, and two violin players, and included Taku Sugimoto on cello. Sugimoto soon left the band, which thus became a quartet. Later that year, Akiyama and Sugimoto launched their guitar duo, Akiyama-Sugimoto. They played gigs in New York in 1995, and in the Midwest (including Chicago and Detroit) in '96. For about a year starting in early 1994, Akiyama was also a member of Nijiumu, one of guitarist Keiji Haino's bands.

Recently Akiyama has two improvised music projects: Sutekina Tea Time, a duo with Takashi Matsuoka (guitar, vocal); and Mongoose, a trio with Sugimoto and Utah Kawasaki (analog synthesizer). Since 1998, together with Sugimoto and Toshimaru Nakamura (no-imput mixing board), he has been organizing an inspiring monthly concert series, The Improvisation Meeting at Bar Aoyama (renamed The Experimental Meeting in '99, and Meeting at Off Site in 2000).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tetuzi Akiyama Discography

Albums

SMCD 06 Tetuzi Akiyama Relator(CD, Album) Slub Music SMCD 06 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
RS002 Utah KawasakiTetuzi AkiyamaJason Kahn Utah KawasakiTetuzi AkiyamaJason Kahn - Luwa(CD, Album) Rossbin RS002 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
Hermes036 Tetuzi Akiyama / Taku Sugimoto / Bo Wiget Tetuzi Akiyama / Taku Sugimoto / Bo Wiget - Periodic Drift(CD, Album) Corpus Hermeticum Hermes036 New Zealand 2001 Sell This Version
hibari-02 Bject (2) : Masahiko Okura / Utah Kawasaki / Tetuzi Akiyama Bject (2) : Masahiko Okura / Utah Kawasaki / Tetuzi Akiyama - Bject(CD, Album) Hibari Music hibari-02 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
ABS 08 Tetuzi Akiyama Résophonie(CD, Album) A Bruit Secret ABS 08 France 2002 Sell This Version
#28 Tetuzi Akiyama, Campbell Kneale, Clinton Watkins, Richard Francis, Stefan Neville Tetuzi Akiyama, Campbell Kneale, Clinton Watkins, Richard Francis, Stefan Neville - Recorded 27/2/02 In Auckland, New Zealand(CDr, Album) Absurd #28 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
Hermes040 Tetuzi Akiyama International Domestic(CD) Corpus Hermeticum Hermes040 New Zealand 2003 Sell This Version
Enha 4 Tetuzi Akiyama Enha 4(CD, Album, Ltd) Enha Enha 4 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Idea 2008 Tetuzi Akiyama Don't Forget To Boogie!(LP) IDEA (2) Idea 2008 US 2003 Sell This Version
IMJ-519 Tetuzi Akiyama, Martin Ng Tetuzi Akiyama, Martin Ng - Oimacta(CD, Album) Improvised Music From Japan IMJ-519 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
a bruit secret 104 Tetuzi Akiyama, Toshimaru Nakamura, Otomo Yoshihide, Taku Unami Tetuzi Akiyama, Toshimaru Nakamura, Otomo Yoshihide, Taku Unami - Compositions For Guitars Vol. 2(CD, Album) A Bruit Secret a bruit secret 104 France 2004 Sell This Version
qb19 Tetuzi Akiyama, Tim Barnes, Masafumi Ezaki Tetuzi Akiyama, Tim Barnes, Masafumi Ezaki - Futuro(CD, Album) Quakebasket qb19 US 2004 Sell This Version
BVHaast 0404 Tetuzi Akiyama / Jozef van Wissem Tetuzi Akiyama / Jozef van Wissem - Proletarian Drift(CD, Album) BV Haast Records BVHaast 0404 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Tetuzi Akiyama Pre-Existence (Album) Locust Music US 2005 Sell This Version
Tetuzi Akiyama Terrifying Street Trees (Album) Esquilo Records Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
001 Tetuzi Akiyama & Jeff Gburek Tetuzi Akiyama & Jeff Gburek - Live At KULE, Berlin 30 May 2005(CDr, Album, Ltd) Live Actions 001 Malaysia 2005 Sell This Version
CS 027 cd Tetuzi Akiyama, Jason Kahn, Utah Kawasaki Tetuzi Akiyama, Jason Kahn, Utah Kawasaki - Ailack(CD, Album) Creative Sources CS 027 cd Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
erstwhile 044 Tetuzi Akiyama / Günter Müller Tetuzi Akiyama / Günter Müller - Points And Slashes(CD, Album) Erstwhile Records erstwhile 044 US 2005 Sell This Version
HEADZ 43 Tetuzi Akiyama Route 13 To The Gates Of Hell: Live In Tokyo(CD, Album) Headz HEADZ 43 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
CD 1654 Tetuzi Akiyama / Jason Kahn Tetuzi Akiyama / Jason Kahn - Till We Meet Again(CD, Album) For 4 Ears CD 1654 Switzerland 2005 Sell This Version
Donald McPherson & Tetuzi Akiyama Donald McPherson & Tetuzi Akiyama - Vinegar & Rum (Album) Bo'Weavil Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
UR-027 Tetuzi Akiyama Striking Another Match(CDr, Album, Ltd) Utech Records UR-027 US 2006 Sell This Version
INC 003 Tetuzi Akiyama, Jozef Van Wissem Tetuzi Akiyama, Jozef Van Wissem - Hymn For A Fallen Angel(CD, Album, Ltd) Incunabulum INC 003 US 2007 Sell This Version
KP 3027 Greg Malcolm & Tetuzi Akiyama Greg Malcolm & Tetuzi Akiyama - Six Strings(CD, Album) Korm Plastics KP 3027 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
SG002 Tetuzi Akiyama, Jeffrey Allport Tetuzi Akiyama, Jeffrey Allport - Live At The Western Front(LP) Simple Geometry SG002 Canada 2007 Sell This Version