Steve "Silk" Hurley

Steve "Silk" Hurley

Real Name:
Steven W. Hurley
Profile:
Steve W. "Silk" Hurley (born November 9, 1962) is an American club DJ, pioneering house-music producer, songwriter, and four time Grammy Award-nominee. Two times as Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical (in 1999 and 2000),[1][2] respectively twice for Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical (in 2002 and 2003).[3][4]

From 1985 to 1988, he scored four Top 10 singles on the US Dance chart, including the number one hit "I Can't Turn Around", all released in collaboration with Keith Nunnally as J.M. Silk. With "Jack Your Body" (number No. 25 on the U.S. Billboard Hot Dance Music/Club Play),[5] he topped the UK Singles Chart in January 1987 as a solo artist,[6] while one of his later compositions, "Work it Out" from 1989, brought him his fifth Top 10 record on US Dance (at number No. 3). To date, Hurley's last charting single "The Word Is Love (Say The Word)", also known as "Silk's Anthem of Life" by The Voices of Life, peaked in 1997 at No. 26 in the UK.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steve "Silk" Hurley Discography

Albums

IDS 6102 M. Doc Wit Stevio* M. Doc Wit Stevio* - C'Mon Getcha Groove On(CD, Album) Indasoul IDS 6102 US 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Steve 'Silk' Hurley* Jack Your Body (Single) Underground UK 1986 Sell This Version
DJL 215 Steve "Silk" Hurley / J.M. Silk Steve "Silk" Hurley / J.M. Silk - Jack Your Body / Shadows Of Your Love(12", Promo) London Records DJL 215 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
SENT 8802 Steve "Silk" Hurley Featuring M. Doc Steve "Silk" Hurley Featuring M. Doc - It's Percussion(12") Silk Entertainment SENT 8802 US 1988 Sell This Version
Steve "Silk" Hurley Cold World Atlantic UK 1989 Sell This Version
Steve "Silk" Hurley Work It Out Atlantic US 1989 Sell This Version
PR 3126-2 Steve "Silk" Hurley featuring Risse Steve "Silk" Hurley featuring Risse - Chain Of Fools(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PR 3126-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
OG 4168 Steve "Silk" Hurley / Farley "Jackmaster" Funk & Jesse Saunders Steve "Silk" Hurley / Farley "Jackmaster" Funk & Jesse Saunders - Jack Your Body (Club Your Body) / Love Can't Turn Around (Club Mix)(12") Old Gold (2) OG 4168 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Steve "Silk" Hurley (Back To) Jack Your Body '92 (Maxi) !Hype Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Steve "Silk" Hurley Melody (Maxi) Dance Factory, Dance Factory Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
IDS 1002 M. Doc Wit Stevio* M. Doc Wit Stevio* - Like Em Like That (Guess I'm Just A Freak) / This World Is Crazy(12") Indasoul Records IDS 1002 US 1995 Sell This Version
Steve "Silk" Hurley & The Voices Of Life Steve "Silk" Hurley & The Voices Of Life - The Word Is Love (Single, Maxi) Silk Entertainment Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
Steve "Silk" Hurley Jack Your Body 2000 Silk Entertainment Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
Steve "Silk" Hurley Dubs From The Dungeon Vol.1 Silk Entertainment US 2000 Sell This Version
SENT 9902-1, SENT 9904-1 Steve "Silk" Hurley & Vernessa Mitchell Steve "Silk" Hurley & Vernessa Mitchell - Jack Your Body 2000 / Higher(12") Silk Entertainment, Silk Entertainment SENT 9902-1, SENT 9904-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
Steve "Silk" Hurley vs. The 2 Live Crew Steve "Silk" Hurley vs. The 2 Live Crew - Stop Playin' Silk Entertainment US 2003 Sell This Version
HFD 10148 J.M. Silk Featuring Steve 'Silk' Hurley* J.M. Silk Featuring Steve 'Silk' Hurley* - Shadows Of Your Love / Music Is The Key(9xFile, MP3, 320) D.J. International Records, High Fashion Digital HFD 10148 2010
Steve "Silk" Hurley Feat. Greg Gibbs Steve "Silk" Hurley Feat. Greg Gibbs - The Glow Of Love Volume #1 (Single) S & S Records Inc US 2014
SSR1401200 Steve "Silk" Hurley I Like The Way U Play(12xFile, WAV, Single) S & S Records Inc SSR1401200 US 2014
SSR1500700 E-Smoove & Steve "Silk" Hurley Feat. Sharon Pass E-Smoove & Steve "Silk" Hurley Feat. Sharon Pass - Runnin Away(10xFile, WAV, Single) S & S Records Inc SSR1500700 US 2015
GGM 9010 Black Box, Steve "Silk" Hurley Black Box, Steve "Silk" Hurley - I Don't Know Anybody Else(4xFile, MP3, 320) Groove Groove Melody GGM 9010 Italy Unknown

Compilations

Steve "Silk" Hurley Work It Out Compilation (Comp) Atlantic Europe 1989 Sell This Version
SNS7003-2 Silk* And Skip* Silk* And Skip* - Chicago's Finest: The Chicago LP / CD(2xCD, Album, Comp) S & S Records Inc SNS7003-2 US 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

seandcave

seandcave

July 8, 2014
Can someone point me out to how to get the Remix of The Corner (Common Feat the Last Poets) with Earth, Wind, and Fire.
marcolivier

marcolivier

March 1, 2010
Steve "Silk" Hurley is "THE REMIXER" of the 20Th century !!!
bdk

bdk

February 17, 2010
Steve's music defined almost 20 years of music in my life. If house music were a mission in life, this man has been touched by God.

In 2006 he released a compilation of house/gospel music with greats such as Ce Ce Peniston, Greg Gibbs and 2 Live Crew, but it's only available on iTunes. For the life of me I can't understand why it was never released on CD. I wrote to him and told him what incredible tracks are on this compilation and asked when it would be released on CD and I received in the mail, 4 CD's of the compilation with handwritten labels from the man himself.

While I framed the CD's and will never sell them, I'm still disappointed that I can't share my excitement of this album with the rest of the world who loves this man and his music. The iTunes version doesn't do it justice.
social

social

November 10, 2003
edited over 5 years ago
Hurley was a top 1st-generation producer, and the first to successfully integrate the chicago sound into a form which was palatable to popular tastes.

Videos (63) Edit