Judy Mowatt

Real Name:
Judith Veronica Mowatt
Profile:
Jamaican singer born 1952 in Gordon Town, St Andrew, Jamaica. She joined The Gaylettes (aka the Gaytones) in 1967 and then had a solo career where she also recorded under the name Julie-Ann, Julien and Jean. In 1973 she joined Rita Marley and Marcia Griffiths as the I Threes, backing vocalists for Bob Marley & The Wailers.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Judy Mowatt Discography Tracks

Albums

Judy Mowatt - Mellow Mood album art Judy Mowatt Mellow Mood (Album) Tuff Gong Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Black Woman album art Judy Mowatt Black Woman (Album) Grove Music, Island Records Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Mr. Dee-J album art Judy Mowatt Mr. Dee-J (Album) Ashandan Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Only A Woman album art Judy Mowatt Only A Woman (Album) Shanachie Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Working Wonders album art Judy Mowatt Working Wonders (Album) Shanachie Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Love Is Overdue album art Judy Mowatt Love Is Overdue (Album) Shanachie UK 1986 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Look At Love album art Judy Mowatt Look At Love (Album) KOCH International US 1991 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Rock Me album art Judy Mowatt Rock Me (Album) Pow Wow Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Love album art Judy Mowatt Love (Album) African Love Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
N/A Judy Mowatt - Something Old Something New album art Judy Mowatt Something Old Something New(CD, Album) Judy M Music, Ltd. N/A Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Judy Mowatt - It Must Be Him / I've Fallen In Love With A Married Man album art Judy* It Must Be Him / I've Fallen In Love With A Married Man Steady Records (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
GPW 33 Judy Mowatt - The Gardener album art Judy Mowatt And The Gaylettes Judy Mowatt And The Gaylettes - The Gardener(7", Single, W/Lbl) Trojan Records GPW 33 UK 1971 Sell This Version
HS-055 Judy Mowatt - Heart Of The Knights / Cry To Me album art The Gaytones / Judy Mowatt And The Gaytones The Gaytones / Judy Mowatt And The Gaytones - Heart Of The Knights / Cry To Me(7", Single, W/Lbl) High Note Records (2) HS-055 UK 1971 Sell This Version
SI 009 Judy Mowatt - In The Ghetto / Knight Of The Long Knives album art Judy Mowatt / Nyah Earth Judy Mowatt / Nyah Earth - In The Ghetto / Knight Of The Long Knives(7") Sioux Records (3) SI 009 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Emergency Call album art Judy Mowatt Emergency Call (Single) Trojan Records Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Mellow Mood album art Judy Mowatt Mellow Mood Tuff Gong Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Way Over Yonder album art Judy Mowatt Way Over Yonder (Single) Trojan Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
GS-207 Judy Mowatt - Emergency Call album art Judy Mowatt Emergency Call(7", Single) Gayfeet GS-207 UK 1973 Sell This Version
HOSS 42 Judy Mowatt - I Shall Sing / Close (Instrumental) album art Judy Mowatt And The Gaytones Judy Mowatt And The Gaytones - I Shall Sing / Close (Instrumental)(7") Horse HOSS 42 UK 1974 Sell This Version
TOR 52 Judy Mowatt - Too Good For Me / Cry To Me album art Judy Mowatt Too Good For Me / Cry To Me(7", Single, Promo) Torpedo TOR 52 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SP 827 Judy Mowatt - Too Good For Me  album art Judy Mowatt Too Good For Me (7", Single) High Note SP 827 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Pour Sugar On Me album art Judy Mowatt Pour Sugar On Me (Single) EMI Germany 1976 Sell This Version
none Judy Mowatt - What A Experience album art Judy Mowatt & The I Threes* Judy Mowatt & The I Threes* - What A Experience(7") Ashandan none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Judy Mowatt - Black Woman / Black Beauty album art Judy Mowatt / Joy Tulloch Judy Mowatt / Joy Tulloch - Black Woman / Black Beauty (Single) Ashandan Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Judy Mowatt - You're My People album art Judy Mowatt You're My People(7") Ashandan none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version

Videos (97) Edit