Judith Mowatt

Real Name:
Judith Veronica Mowatt
Profile:
Jamaican singer born 1952 in Gordon Town, St Andrew, Jamaica. She joined The Gaylettes (aka the Gaytones) in 1967 and then had a solo career where she also recorded under the name Julie-Ann, Julien and Jean. In 1973 she joined Rita Marley and Marcia Griffiths as the I Threes, backing vocalists for Bob Marley & The Wailers.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Compilations

COUDCD017 Judy Mowatt - Mums & Dads Reggae Favourites Volume 1 album art Various In Paradise (as Judith Mowatt) Various - Mums & Dads Reggae Favourites Volume 1(CD, Comp) Cou$ins Records COUDCD017 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Judy Mowatt - Rub Up The Right Dub #2 album art Ondubground Black Woman (Ondubground Remix) (as Judith Mowatt) Ondubground - Rub Up The Right Dub #2 (Album) Original Dub Gathering France 2015 Sell This Version

Videos (120) Edit