The Misted Muppet

Real Name:
Dagan Israeli & Tal Hassidi
Profile:
The Misted Muppet are Dagan Israeli (born 1983) and Tal Hassidi (born 1985). Dagan’s affection to music started at a very early stage of his life. He plays the keyboards and the guitar. When he was 12 he got hooked by the acid era and not long after started to produce his own music and became attached to the Goa spirit. His influences include movie soundtracks (mainly Danny Elfman), breakbeat, drum'n'bass, classical music and other various styles of psychedelic music.
Tal wasn't always a trance musician. In 1994 he started to make drum'n'bass music. He just liked to intense rhythms and groove. This passion still exists in his heart.
In 1999, Dagan and Tal met trough a mutual friend. After a short period of experimenting with various electronic noises, the bond was forged.
Their main goal is to express thought trough sound: “The art of thinking with sound”, as they define it. Their music is characterized by strong acidic lines, monstrous use of synths, intensiveness and aggressiveness, exploring the art of sound and noise to the max.

Taken from www.isratrance.com
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Albums

TP008 The Misted Muppet - From The Legend album art The Misted Muppet From The Legend(CD, Album) Trancelucent Productions TP008 Israel 2004 Sell This Version