Jimmy Dockett

Jimmy Dockett

Real Name:
James Alfred Dockett
Profile:
Soul-disco singer and songwriter, active in the 1970s.
Born on 1 February 1941, in Conyers, GA, U.S.
Died on 22 July 2013
Husband to Barbara Stroman
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a208239]

Artist

Jimmy Dockett Discography Tracks

Albums

33,000 Jimmy Dockett My First Edition To You(LP, Album) Flo-Feel 33,000 US 1973 Sell This Version
IM-302 Jimmy Dockett Beauty & Soul(LP, Album) Image Records IM-302 US 1976 Sell This Version
SVI 11000 Jimmy Dockett's* Different Moods(LP, Album) Star Vision International Records SVI 11000 US 1979 Sell This Version
SVI 1205 Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Stroman Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Stroman - Tender Moments(LP, Album) Star Vision International Records SVI 1205 US 1985 Sell This Version
SVI 19931CD Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Dockett Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Dockett - Memories(CD, Album) Star Vision International Records SVI 19931CD US 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

125 Jimmy Dockett Paging / To Have And To Hold(7", Single) Botanical Records 125 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-H-769 Jimmy Dockett Seasons Greetings / Merry Xmas Mother(7", Single) Hull Records 45-H-769 US 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dockett When We First Met / Count Your Blessings, And Move On (Single) Flo-Feel, Flo-Feel US 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dockett You Need Lovin' (So Do I) (Single) Flo-Feel, Flo-Feel US 1973 Sell This Version
FFR 3002 Jimmy Dockett I Got It / Here (In My Heart)(7") Flo-Feel FFR 3002 US 1974 Sell This Version
FFR 5000 Jimmy Dockett Love Song(7", Single) Flo-Feel FFR 5000 US 1974 Sell This Version
FFR 3000, FFR 3001 Jimmy Dockett I Got It / My Dreams Come True(7", Single) Flo-Feel FFR 3000, FFR 3001 1974 Sell This Version
FFR 8000 Jimmy Dockett Love Thing / You'll Always Be Mine(7") Flo-Feel FFR 8000 US 1975 Sell This Version
FFR 7000 Jimmy Dockett You'll Always Be Mine(7", Single) Flo-Feel FFR 7000 US 1975 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dockett Get Down Happy People Pt. 1 & 2 Flo-Feel US 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dockett I Need You Around Flo-Feel US 1976 Sell This Version
IM-3022 Jimmy Dockett I Can Remember The Good Old Days / I’ll Chase Your Smile(7", Single) Image Records IM-3022 US 1976 Sell This Version
FFR 6000 Jimmy Dockett I’ll Chase Your Smile(7", Single) Flo-Feel FFR 6000 US 1976 Sell This Version
SV 1000 A Jimmy Dockett I Hear A Melody(7") Star Vision International Records SV 1000 A US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dockett Love Dance (I Like It) (Single) Star Vision International Records US 1979 Sell This Version
SVI 1102 Jimmy Dockett & Interlude (6) Jimmy Dockett & Interlude (6) - I Surrender(7") Star Vision International Records SVI 1102 US 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Stroman Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Stroman - Honey, That Strange & Funny Feeling (Single) Star Vision International Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Stroman Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Stroman - Nostalgia Love Story Star Vision International Records US 1985 Sell This Version
1208 Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Stroman Jimmy Dockett & Barbara Stroman - Endless Love(7") Star Vision International Records 1208 US 1985 Sell This Version
SVI 1214 Jimmy* & Barbara Dockett Jimmy* & Barbara Dockett - You And I / I Can't Control My Heartbeat(12") Star Vision International Records SVI 1214 US 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jlrake

jlrake

September 16, 2017
According to the ad toward the bottom hand corner of the first page of the issue of Billboard Magazine seen here- http://www.americanradiohistory.com/Archive-Billboard/70s/1975/Billboard%201975-09-20.pdf -he released an album on entitled My Second Edition To You the same label as his first album. That's all I know about it, so if anyone else wants to do the rest of the work on an entry for it, there's the title, anyway.

Videos (15) Edit