Real Name:
Anthony Ralph Clarke
Profile:
British record producer, songwriter who became a member of the Decca production team in 1964 under supervision of Dick Rowe. Born 21 August 1941, died 4 January 2010.
Tony Clarke was one of the architects of symphonic "Prog Rock" through his work with the band The Moody Blues. He went on to work on seven of their albums. He also produced The Equals No. 1 hit "Baby Come Back" and worked with a variety of other acts including Clannad and Rick Wakeman. In addition he was immensely proud to to be one of the few white producers to work for Motown, when he was asked to produce Four Tops in 1972. Often associated to the publisher Yukon Music Ltd..
Sites:
Variations:

Acting, Literary & Spoken

RFL 22 Tony Clarke - Just Dance album art Sydney Lipton And His Grosvenor House Orchestra* Sydney Lipton And His Grosvenor House Orchestra* - Just Dance(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Decca RFL 22 UK 1982 Sell This Version
RFL 26 Tony Clarke - I'm Just A Vagabond album art Cavan O'Connor Cavan O'Connor - I'm Just A Vagabond(LP, Comp, Mono) Decca RFL 26 UK 1982 Sell This Version
RFL 31 Tony Clarke - Mantovani And His Dance Orchestra album art Mantovani And His Dance Orchestra* Mantovani And His Dance Orchestra* - Mantovani And His Dance Orchestra(LP, Comp, Mono) Decca RFL 31 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SVL 164 Tony Clarke - The Talk of the Town album art Jack Hylton And His Orchestra Jack Hylton And His Orchestra - The Talk of the Town(LP, Comp, Mono) Saville Records SVL 164 UK Unknown Sell This Version