Real Name:
Anthony Ralph Clarke
Profile:
British record producer, songwriter who became a member of the Decca production team in 1964 under supervision of Dick Rowe. Born 21 August 1941, died 4 January 2010.
Tony Clarke was one of the architects of symphonic "Prog Rock" through his work with the band The Moody Blues. He went on to work on seven of their albums. He also produced The Equals No. 1 hit "Baby Come Back" and worked with a variety of other acts including Clannad and Rick Wakeman. In addition he was immensely proud to to be one of the few white producers to work for Motown, when he was asked to produce Four Tops in 1972. Often associated to the publisher Yukon Music Ltd..
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Tony Clarke - Stop Off album art Ashman Reynolds Ashman Reynolds - Stop Off (Album) Polydor UK 1972 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Tony Clarke - Five In The Morning album art The Caesars (2) Five In The Morning (as Clarke) The Caesars (2) - Five In The Morning (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - East Side Story / Think About Me album art St. Louis Union Think About Me (as Clarke) St. Louis Union - East Side Story / Think About Me (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Black Is Black album art Los Bravos I Don't Care (as Clark) Los Bravos - Black Is Black (Album) Press Records (2), London Records Venezuela 1966 Sell This Version
AR/0160 Tony Clarke - See You In September / To Make You Smile Again album art The Symbols To Make You Smile Again (as A. Clark) The Symbols - See You In September / To Make You Smile Again(7", Single) Ariston Records AR/0160 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - I Don't Care / Don't Be Left Out In The Cold album art Los Bravos I Don't Care (as Clarke) Los Bravos - I Don't Care / Don't Be Left Out In The Cold (Single) Decca, Decca Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
TOP 1109 Tony Clarke - I Don´t Care / Stop That Girl album art Los Bravos I Don´t Care Los Bravos - I Don´t Care / Stop That Girl(7", Single) London Records TOP 1109 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
460 V 739 M Tony Clarke - Sans Astérisque album art Dani Dani - Sans Astérisque(7", EP) Ducretet Thomson 460 V 739 M France 1966 Sell This Version
460 V 722 M Tony Clarke - Je N’ai Pas à Dire Merci album art Dani Dani - Je N’ai Pas à Dire Merci(7", EP) Ducretet Thomson 460 V 722 M France 1966 Sell This Version
500 V 627 Tony Clarke - Le Chpoum / Sans Astérisque album art Dani Dani - Le Chpoum / Sans Astérisque(7", Single) Ducretet Thomson 500 V 627 France 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Jenny 67' album art Jenny Rock Je M'en Fous (I Don't Care) (as Clarke) Jenny Rock - Jenny 67' (Album) Apex (3) Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Our Song album art Jack Jones Our Song (as Clarke) Jack Jones - Our Song (Single) Kapp Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
202656 Tony Clarke - Our Song / Laughin', Cryin', Laughin' album art Robert Plant Our Song (as A. Clarke) Robert Plant - Our Song / Laughin', Cryin', Laughin'(7", Single) CBS 202656 UK 1967 Sell This Version
PT 128 Tony Clarke - You'd Better Get Used To Missing Her / Hideaway album art The Symbols You'd Better Get Used To Missing Her (as Anthony Clarke) The Symbols - You'd Better Get Used To Missing Her / Hideaway(7", Single, Mono) President Records PT 128 Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
DM 157 Tony Clarke - Don't Speak Of Me album art Mike Redway Sometimes I Remember (as Clarke) Mike Redway - Don't Speak Of Me(7", Single, Promo) Deram DM 157 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Sensational album art The Equals The Guy Who Made Her A Star (as T. Clarke) The Equals - Sensational (Album) President Records Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
PTL 1018 Tony Clarke - The Best Part Of The Symbols album art The Symbols You'd Better Get Used To Missing Her (as Anthony Clarke) and 1 more… The Symbols - The Best Part Of The Symbols(LP) President Records PTL 1018 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Danny Williams album art Danny Williams Our Song (as Clarke) Danny Williams - Danny Williams (Album) Deram UK 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Laurel And Hardy / The Guy Who Made Her A Star album art The Equals The Guy Who Made Her A Star The Equals - Laurel And Hardy / The Guy Who Made Her A Star (Single) President Records Belgium 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Baby, Come Back album art The Equals The Guy Who Made Her A Star (as Clarke) The Equals - Baby, Come Back (Album) RCA Victor US 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Simple Game album art The Four Tops* You Stole My Love The Four Tops* - Simple Game (Single) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown UK 1971 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - My Life's A Jigsaw album art Purple Hearts The Guy Who Made Her A Star (as Clarke) Purple Hearts - My Life's A Jigsaw (Single) Safari Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - The Hawk And The Dove album art Hank Marvin The Hawk And The Dove (as Tony Clark) Hank Marvin - The Hawk And The Dove (Single) Polydor UK 1983 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - All Alone With Friends album art Hank Marvin The Hawk And The Dove Hank Marvin - All Alone With Friends (Album) Polydor UK 1983 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Julien Clerc album art Julien Clerc The Hawk And The Dove (as T. Clarke) Julien Clerc - Julien Clerc (Album) Virgin Europe 1984 Sell This Version