Clarke

Real Name:
Anthony Ralph Clarke
Profile:
British record producer, songwriter who became a member of the Decca production team in 1964 under supervision of Dick Rowe. Born 21 August 1941, died 4 January 2010.
Tony Clarke was one of the architects of symphonic "Prog Rock" through his work with the band The Moody Blues. He went on to work on seven of their albums. He also produced The Equals No. 1 hit "Baby Come Back" and worked with a variety of other acts including Clannad and Rick Wakeman. In addition he was immensely proud to to be one of the few white producers to work for Motown, when he was asked to produce Four Tops in 1972. Often associated to the publisher Yukon Music Ltd..
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

PRE 73003, PRE.73003 Tony Clarke - Black Is Black album art Los Bravos I Don't Care (as Clarke) Los Bravos - Black Is Black(LP, Album, Mono) Press Records (2), Press Records (2) PRE 73003, PRE.73003 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - I Don't Care / Don't Be Left Out In The Cold album art Los Bravos I Don't Care (as Clarke) Los Bravos - I Don't Care / Don't Be Left Out In The Cold (Single) Decca, Decca Turkey 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Jenny 67' album art Jenny Rock Je M'en Fous (I Don't Care) (as Clarke) Jenny Rock - Jenny 67' (Album) Apex (3) Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Our Song album art Jack Jones Our Song (as Clarke) Jack Jones - Our Song (Single) Kapp Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Baby, Come Back album art The Equals The Guy Who Made Her A Star (as Clarke) The Equals - Baby, Come Back (Album) RCA Victor US 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Danny Williams album art Danny Williams Our Song (as Clarke) Danny Williams - Danny Williams (Album) Deram UK 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - My Life's A Jigsaw album art Purple Hearts The Guy Who Made Her A Star (as Clarke) Purple Hearts - My Life's A Jigsaw (Single) Safari Records Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Black Is Black / I Don't Care album art Los Bravos I Don't Care (as Clarke) Los Bravos - Black Is Black / I Don't Care (Single) Decca UK 1986 Sell This Version
CDMGRAM 110 Tony Clarke - This Is Mod Volume 5 - Modulations 1979-1983 album art Various The Guy Who Made Her A Star (as Clarke) Various - This Is Mod Volume 5 - Modulations 1979-1983(CD, Comp) Anagram Records CDMGRAM 110 UK 1997 Sell This Version
74321555782 Tony Clarke - Los Chicos Con Las Chicas / Dame Un Poco De Amor album art Los Bravos I Don't Care (as Clarke) Los Bravos - Los Chicos Con Las Chicas / Dame Un Poco De Amor(CD, Comp) RCA, BMG España 74321555782 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
986 591-3 Tony Clarke - Sixty Six To Timbuktu album art Robert Plant Our Song (as Clarke) Robert Plant - Sixty Six To Timbuktu(2xCD, Comp) Mercury 986 591-3 Europe 2003 Sell This Version

Production

Tony Clarke - East Side Story / Think About Me album art St. Louis Union St. Louis Union - East Side Story / Think About Me (Single) Decca Turkey 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Five In The Morning album art The Caesars (2) The Caesars (2) - Five In The Morning (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
DM 157 Tony Clarke - Don't Speak Of Me album art Mike Redway Mike Redway - Don't Speak Of Me(7", Single, Promo) Deram DM 157 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Everybody Needs Somebody album art Danny Williams Danny Williams - Everybody Needs Somebody Deram France 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Simple Game / You Stole My Love album art The Four Tops* The Four Tops* - Simple Game / You Stole My Love (Single) Tamla Motown Portugal 1971 Sell This Version