T. Clarke

Real Name:
Anthony Ralph Clarke
Profile:
British record producer, songwriter who became a member of the Decca production team in 1964 under supervision of Dick Rowe. Born 21 August 1941, died 4 January 2010.
Tony Clarke was one of the architects of symphonic "Prog Rock" through his work with the band The Moody Blues. He went on to work on seven of their albums. He also produced The Equals No. 1 hit "Baby Come Back" and worked with a variety of other acts including Clannad and Rick Wakeman. In addition he was immensely proud to to be one of the few white producers to work for Motown, when he was asked to produce Four Tops in 1972. Often associated to the publisher Yukon Music Ltd..
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Tony Clarke - Laurel And Hardy / The Guy Who Made Her A Star album art The Equals The Guy Who Made Her A Star (as T. Clarke) The Equals - Laurel And Hardy / The Guy Who Made Her A Star President Records Europe 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Sensational album art The Equals The Guy Who Made Her A Star (as T. Clarke) The Equals - Sensational (Album) President Records Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Julien Clerc album art Julien Clerc The Hawk And The Dove (as T. Clarke) Julien Clerc - Julien Clerc (Album) Virgin UK 1984 Sell This Version

Production

79.011 Tony Clarke - Leave This Man Alone / Love And Beauty album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - Leave This Man Alone / Love And Beauty(7") Decca 79.011 France 1967 Sell This Version