Tony Clark

Real Name:
Anthony Ralph Clarke
Profile:
British record producer, songwriter who became a member of the Decca production team in 1964 under supervision of Dick Rowe. Born 21 August 1941, died 4 January 2010.
Tony Clarke was one of the architects of symphonic "Prog Rock" through his work with the band The Moody Blues. He went on to work on seven of their albums. He also produced The Equals No. 1 hit "Baby Come Back" and worked with a variety of other acts including Clannad and Rick Wakeman. In addition he was immensely proud to to be one of the few white producers to work for Motown, when he was asked to produce Four Tops in 1972. Often associated to the publisher Yukon Music Ltd..
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Tony Clarke - The Hawk And The Dove album art Hank Marvin The Hawk And The Dove (as Tony Clark) Hank Marvin - The Hawk And The Dove (Single) Polydor UK 1983 Sell This Version

Production

Tony Clarke - Ooh - Sha - La - La - Lady album art Shazam (6) Shazam (6) - Ooh - Sha - La - La - Lady (Single) Criminal Records (6) UK 1979 Sell This Version
882 176-7 Tony Clarke - Had To Fall In Love / Question album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - Had To Fall In Love / Question(7", Single, RE) Threshold (5) 882 176-7 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
71021-54418-2-5 Tony Clarke - Days Of Future Passed album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed(CD, Album, RE, Multichannel, DTS) DTS Entertainment 71021-54418-2-5 US 2001 Sell This Version
00946 3 73514 2 0, VTDCD 845 Tony Clarke - The Gift Of Love album art Various Nights In White Satin (as Tony Clark) Various - The Gift Of Love(3xCD, Comp) EMI, Virgin 00946 3 73514 2 0, VTDCD 845 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Good Morning England - Edition Vinyle Deluxe album art Various Nights In White Satin (as Tony Clark) Various - Good Morning England - Edition Vinyle Deluxe (Album, Comp) Mercury Europe 2009 Sell This Version
none Tony Clarke - Good Morning England album art Various Nights In White Satin (as Tony Clark) Various - Good Morning England(CD, Comp) Universal music none France 2009 Sell This Version
2758553 Tony Clarke - Good Morning England album art Various Nights In White Satin (as Tony Clark) Various - Good Morning England(CD, Comp) Mercury 2758553 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
79.727 Tony Clarke - Nights In White Satin album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - Nights In White Satin(7", Single, ora) Decca 79.727 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version