Tony Clarke

Real Name:
Anthony Ralph Clarke
Profile:
British record producer, songwriter who became a member of the Decca production team in 1964 under supervision of Dick Rowe. Born 21 August 1941, died 4 January 2010.
Tony Clarke was one of the architects of symphonic "Prog Rock" through his work with the band The Moody Blues. He went on to work on seven of their albums. He also produced The Equals No. 1 hit "Baby Come Back" and worked with a variety of other acts including Clannad and Rick Wakeman. In addition he was immensely proud to to be one of the few white producers to work for Motown, when he was asked to produce Four Tops in 1972. Often associated to the publisher Yukon Music Ltd..
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Tony Clarke - Stop Off album art Ashman Reynolds Ashman Reynolds - Stop Off (Album) Polydor UK 1972 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

TOP 1109 Tony Clarke - I Don´t Care / Stop That Girl album art Los Bravos I Don´t Care Los Bravos - I Don´t Care / Stop That Girl(7", Single) London Records TOP 1109 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Laurel And Hardy / The Guy Who Made Her A Star album art The Equals The Guy Who Made Her A Star The Equals - Laurel And Hardy / The Guy Who Made Her A Star (Single) President Records Belgium 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Simple Game album art The Four Tops* You Stole My Love The Four Tops* - Simple Game (Single) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown UK 1971 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - All Alone With Friends album art Hank Marvin The Hawk And The Dove Hank Marvin - All Alone With Friends (Album) Polydor UK 1983 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Tony Clarke - Go Go Go album art The Roberto Mann Sax Sound* The Roberto Mann Sax Sound* - Go Go Go Deram UK 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Music For Latin Lovers album art Bert Melia And His Orchestra Bert Melia And His Orchestra - Music For Latin Lovers Decca UK 1968 Sell This Version

Production

Tony Clarke - John Mayall Plays John Mayall album art John Mayall John Mayall - John Mayall Plays John Mayall (Album) Decca, Decca South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
F 12120 Tony Clarke - Crocodile Walk / Blues City Shakedown album art John Mayall And The Bluesbreakers* Crocodile Walk and 1 more… John Mayall And The Bluesbreakers* - Crocodile Walk / Blues City Shakedown(7", Single) Decca F 12120 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Listen To My Heart / Stop, Don't Do It album art Bats Bats - Listen To My Heart / Stop, Don't Do It (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Glen Dale Glen Dale - Good Day Sunshine Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - See That Girl album art Jimmy Wilson (5) Jimmy Wilson (5) - See That Girl (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - New Look At Latin album art Los Escudos Los Escudos - New Look At Latin (Album) Deram, Deram US 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Don't Stop Loving Me Baby album art Pinkerton's 'Assort'. Colours* Pinkerton's 'Assort'. Colours* - Don't Stop Loving Me Baby (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
F.12371 Tony Clarke - Since I Lost My Baby album art The Cyan Three The Cyan Three - Since I Lost My Baby(7", Single) Decca F.12371 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Freeloader album art The Pussyfoot* The Pussyfoot* - Freeloader (Single) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - The Love Of A Lifetime / My Heart Is Tied To You  album art The Dimples (2) The Dimples (2) - The Love Of A Lifetime / My Heart Is Tied To You (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Magic Rocking Horse album art Pinkerton's Colours Pinkerton's Colours - Magic Rocking Horse (Single) Decca Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - A Taste Of Tijuana album art The Mexicans The Mexicans - A Taste Of Tijuana Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Dr. Goldfoot (And His Bikini Machine) album art The Gamblers (4) The Gamblers (4) - Dr. Goldfoot (And His Bikini Machine) (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Artificial City album art The Rothchilds The Rothchilds - Artificial City (Single) Decca UK & Europe 1966 Sell This Version
F.12447 Tony Clarke - I'm Going Down album art Jimmy Wilson (5) Jimmy Wilson (5) - I'm Going Down(7") Decca F.12447 UK 1966 Sell This Version
457.113 Tony Clarke - Mirror Mirror album art Pinkerton's 'Assort' Colours* Pinkerton's 'Assort' Colours* - Mirror Mirror(7") Disques Decca 457.113 France 1966 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Edelweiss album art Jimmy Wilson (5) Jimmy Wilson (5) - Edelweiss (Single) Decca UK 1967 Sell This Version
Tony Clarke - Fly Me High album art The Moody Blues The Moody Blues - Fly Me High (Single) Decca New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version