Rexanthony

Rexanthony

Real Name:
Anthony Bartoccetti
Profile:
Italian musician. Son of Antonio Bartoccetti and Doris Norton.

Rexanthony was born in Italy (1977) and about 1989, along with piano studying, he was attracted by synthesizers, sequencers, computer, experimental music. His first single "Gas Mask" was released in the 1991 followed by "An.Tho.Ny" (1992), released in Japan too.
In 1992 his techno-rave cult song "For you Marlene" and "Gener-Action" were released thruout Europe and Japan (Avex Trax) reaching the top charts. He worked in studio with Musik Reseach team, editing the rhythms of the songs for the Technoshock album series.
In the 1994 and 1995 he also realized the experimental techno albums "Cocorico' 2" and "Cocorico' 3". In the 1995 released the top charts "Capturing Matrix" followed by top charts "Polaris Dream" (1996). The "Polaris Dream" videoclip was broadcasted in heavy rotation by MTV Europe for several months.

Since ever interested in experimental music, Rexanthony produced innovative tracks by several crossover: from Techno, Hard Trance, Hardcore Techno, Jungle to Techno/Postrock. But his interest and fantasy are always in motion and since 2004 he was involved in other music genres and video projects as producer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Rexanthony Discography

Albums

9031-76465-2 Rexanthony Mega Dance(CD, Album) Interbeat 9031-76465-2 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
184 452 Rexanthony Techno Shock 4 (Album) S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) 184 452 France 1994 Sell This Version
SMX 240/2 Rexanthony Cocorico' 2 (Album) S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) SMX 240/2 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
SMC 270 Rexanthony Techno Shock 5 (Album) S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) SMC 270 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
SMC 400 Rexanthony Technoshock 6 (Album) S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) SMC 400 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
REX 001-CD Rexanthony Technoshock Seven(CD, Album) Futurex REX 001-CD Italy 1996 Sell This Version
REX 003-CD Rexanthony Fine Pleasure (Album) Futurex REX 003-CD Italy 1997 Sell This Version
REX 018-CD Rexanthony Audax (Album) Futurex REX 018-CD Italy 1998 Sell This Version
STKMC030 Rexanthony Technoshock Eight (Album, Comp) Stik Records STKMC030 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
HTL 027 CD Rexanthony Hardcorized (Album) Hitland HTL 027 CD Italy 2001 Sell This Version
HTL 030 CD Rexanthony Technoshock Nine(CD, Album) Hitland HTL 030 CD Italy 2001 Sell This Version
HTL 036 LP Rexanthony Technoshock Ten (Album) Hitland HTL 036 LP Italy 2002 Sell This Version
HPLUSCD 002 Rexanthony Capturing Future(CD, Album) H*Plus HPLUSCD 002 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
SHTL 064 Rexanthony War Robots (Album) Hitland SHTL 064 Italy 2008 Sell This Version
EDNCD050 Rexanthony Drag Me To Hard(CD, Album, Enh, Dig) Edinet Music EDNCD050 Italy 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LSD 002 Rexanthony Gas Mask(12") Trance Records (2) LSD 002 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
DMX 10038 Rexanthony After Hours(12") Dig It International DMX 10038 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
S.O.B. 147 Rexanthony For You Marlene S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) S.O.B. 147 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
DMX 10041 Rexanthony An.Tho.Ny(12") Dig It International DMX 10041 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
S.O.B. 114 Rexanthony Next Objective(12") S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) S.O.B. 114 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
S.O.B. 203 Rexanthony Boxing Columbia (Maxi) S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) S.O.B. 203 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
ALX 108 Rexanthony Gener Action(12") Dig It Al Mark ALX 108 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
216 Rexanthony Live In Rome(12") S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) 216 1994 Sell This Version
SOB 208 Rexanthony Menticide(12") S.O.B. (Sound Of The Bomb) SOB 208 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
DMX 10180 Rexanthony Superyou(12") Dig It International DMX 10180 Italy 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

SLAWEK.PL

SLAWEK.PL

August 14, 2015
One of the best producer ever. Legend.this guy bring hardcore ,hardtrance and techno music to the highest level. I really don't understand why he's still too underrated
prestopresto

prestopresto

January 7, 2015
genius & innovative producer - history of music
mallam

mallam

August 12, 2006
edited over 4 years ago
one of the most individual & innovative hardtrance/core producers in the history of the underground scene...absolutely spot on each time with unique tunes for the party...rexanthony is (was) the f%$king DON of the scene...rare vinyls worth EVERY penny...if ur a hardtrance head in2 the mid 90's vibe---seek them out...u will b glad u did...
Josephschembri

Josephschembri

March 9, 2004
Dj producer Rexanthony was one of the very first Italians into Hardcore. His productions and collaborations have fused hardcore, techno & trance.

Videos (121) Edit