IJO

Real Name:
Audrius Vaitiekūnas
Profile:
Born in 1983, April 17, Klaipėda, Lithuania.

The beginning stages of IJO’s musical career took place in the intersection of dark ambient, drum’n’bass and drill’n’bass styles. Later the talented producer moved on to exploring the more accessible easy listening, ambient and IDM territories (though not renouncing his personal attachment to twisted drum’n’bass). Yet even this lighter musical material bore the traces of his experiments with darker and heavier styles, manifested in syncopated polyrhythmic beats and carefully crafted atmospheres. The real breakthrough in his career came when his light and jazzy The Driw Play EP was released by the online label Sutemos , after which IJO became an obligatory participant of major electronic music festivals and audiovisual projects in Lithuania, much to the listeners’ delight. "...my music is based on my mood. I am really unstable - I like creating ambient music and I like to create chaos. I don't like to be restrained to just one musical direction because I want to be versatile in music. It has to be interesting and emotional”.

In 2010 IJO started his own Blikmuzik micro record label.
Sites:
Aliases:

IJO Discography Tracks

Albums

srfc003 IJO - Melancholika album art IJO Melancholika(15xFile, MP3, Album) Surfaces Netlabel srfc003 Lithuania 2003
IJO001 IJO - (Untitled) LP album art IJO (Untitled) LP(LP, Ltd) IJO IJO001 UK 2007 Sell This Version
IJO - Selektida album art IJO Selektida (Album) Sutemos Lithuania 2009
IJO - Super Serious album art IJO Super Serious (Album) Puta Lithuania 2009 Sell This Version
BLIK 001 IJO - Delay Preform album art IJO Delay Preform(CDr, Album) Blikmuzik BLIK 001 Lithuania 2010 Sell This Version
BLIK 002 IJO - The Easy Listener album art IJO The Easy Listener(CDr, MiniAlbum) Blikmuzik BLIK 002 Lithuania 2011 Sell This Version
BLIK 010 IJO - 28 Remakes By IJO album art IJO 28 Remakes By IJO(28xFile, MP3) Blikmuzik BLIK 010 UK 2012
IJO - Retrodiziac LP album art IJO Retrodiziac LP (Album) IJO Lithuania 2016 Sell This Version
IJO - Melancholika Vol.3 album art IJO Melancholika Vol.3 (MiniAlbum, Album) Blikmuzik Lithuania 2017 Sell This Version
ACR006 IJO - Melancholika Vol.2 album art IJO Melancholika Vol.2(Cass, Album) ACR (3) ACR006 UK 2017 Sell This Version
none IJO - Breakspereance album art IJO Breakspereance(Cass, Album, Ltd) IJO none Lithuania 2018 Sell This Version
none IJO - Akai Tracks album art IJO Akai Tracks(Cass, Album, Ltd) IJO none Lithuania 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IJO - The Driw Play EP album art IJO The Driw Play EP (EP) Sutemos Lithuania 2004 Sell This Version
pp021mx IJO - Untitled EP album art IJO Untitled EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Plain Productions pp021mx Germany 2006
Sutemos013 IJO - Computer Pop EP album art IJO Computer Pop EP(9xFile, MP3, EP, 192) Sutemos Sutemos013 Lithuania 2006
envcd008 IJO - Quastic! Tracks album art IJO Quastic! Tracks(CDr, Mini, EP) Envizagae envcd008 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
envnet004 IJO - Rown #4 album art IJO Rown #4(4xFile, MP3, EP, 256) Envizagae envnet004 Germany 2008
pp033md IJO - Floka / Minutower album art IJO Floka / Minutower(2xFile, MP3, EP) Plain Productions pp033md Germany 2009
RB065 IJO - The White Out EP album art IJO The White Out EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, 224) Resting Bell RB065 Germany 2009
LOW004 IJO - Galla Shot / Ubikus EP album art IJO Galla Shot / Ubikus EP(2xFile, WAV, EP) Lowvibe Records LOW004 Lithuania 2010
BITPEP002DL IJO - Verbal Dance EP album art IJO Verbal Dance EP(6xFile, EP, MP3) Bit-Phalanx BITPEP002DL UK 2010
unj025 IJO - Metal Beats EP album art IJO Metal Beats EP(4xFile, MP3, EP) Unjustified Records unj025 UK 2011
BLIK 006 IJO - Knob Acid album art IJO Knob Acid(CDr, EP) Blikmuzik BLIK 006 UK 2011 Sell This Version
IJO002 IJO - Bedroom Music / Rave Blaster album art IJO Bedroom Music / Rave Blaster(2xFile, MP3, EP) IJO IJO002 UK 2012
JSD006 IJO - Grooveride EP album art IJO Grooveride EP(5xFile, MP3, EP + 5xFile, WAV, EP) Jungle Syndicate Recordings JSD006 UK 2014