Benny Sings

Benny Sings

Real Name:
Tim van Berkestijn
Profile:
Dutch singer, songwriter and producer. Born in Dordrecht, The Netherlands, 1977. He formed his first band 'The Loveboat' in high school. Studied sonology at the Koninklijk Conservatorium, Den Haag. Joined the hip-hop group Abstract Dialect as bassist in 1999, taking the stage name Benny Sings. He formed Heavenly Social with Dee Ferguson that same year, also working with De Toffen. Started his solo career in 2003.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Benny Sings
[a209234]

Artist

Benny Sings Discography Tracks

Albums

Benny Sings Champagne People (Album) Dox Records Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Benny Sings I Love You (Album) Sonar Kollektiv Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Benny Sings And Rednose Distrikt Benny Sings And Rednose Distrikt - Euh (Album) Dox Records Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Benny Sings Benny… At Home (Album) Sonar Kollektiv Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Benny Sings Art (Album, EP) Dox Records Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
Benny Sings Studio (Album) JAKARTA Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Benny Sings New Bed / Party Sonar Kollektiv UK 2005 Sell This Version
Benny Sings & Clara Hill Benny Sings & Clara Hill - On Christmas Morning (Single) Sonar Kollektiv Germany 2007 Sell This Version
none Scallymatic Orchestra Feat. Benny Sings Scallymatic Orchestra Feat. Benny Sings - All I Can Give(4xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Flyin' High Records (3) none 2009
DOX172 Benny Sings Can You Believe It's Magic(7", Lim) Dox Records DOX172 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Benny Sings Straight Lines(File, AAC, Single, 256) Dox Records none Benelux 2015
none Benny Sings Feat. Mayer Hawthorne Benny Sings Feat. Mayer Hawthorne - Shoebox Money(File, AAC, Single, 256) Dox Records none Benelux 2015

Compilations

VICP-70181 Benny Sings The Best Of Benny Sings(CD, Comp) Dox Records VICP-70181 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
DOX 170 Benny Sings The Best Of Benny Sings(CD, Comp) Dox Records DOX 170 Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Benny Sings Let Me In(CDr, Pro) Sonar Kollektiv none Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
none Benny Sings The Beach House (Mndsgn Remix)(File, FLAC) Not On Label (Benny Sings Self-released) none 2016

Reviews

Add Review

Marten020

Marten020

January 18, 2017
Real soulful cat. Great melodies and great feeling. Worth checkin out!

Videos (34) Edit