Ishmael Reed

Real Name:
Ishmael Scott Reed
Profile:
US poet born February 22, 1938 in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ishmael Reed

Albums

Ishmael Reed - The East Village Other album art Various The Free Lance Pall Bearers Various - The East Village Other (Album) ESP Disk US 1966 Sell This Version
Ishmael Reed - The ESP Sampler album art Various Untitled Various - The ESP Sampler (Album) ESP Disk US 1967 Sell This Version
BR 461, BR-461 Ishmael Reed - New Jazz Poets album art Various The Jackal Headed Cowboy Various - New Jazz Poets(LP) Broadside Records, Broadside Records BR 461, BR-461 US 1967 Sell This Version
FL 9702 Ishmael Reed - Poets Read Their Contemporary Poetry: Before Columbus Foundation album art Various St Louis Woman and 1 more… Various - Poets Read Their Contemporary Poetry: Before Columbus Foundation(LP) Folkways Records FL 9702 US 1980 Sell This Version
NARC 054 Ishmael Reed - JazzSpeak: A Word Collection album art Various Lake Bud Various - JazzSpeak: A Word Collection(Cass, CrO) New Alliance Records, BarKubCo Music Inc., Idiot Savant Records NARC 054 US 1991 Sell This Version

Compilations

GPS 012-013 Ishmael Reed - Big Ego album art Various Sky Diving Various - Big Ego(2xLP, Comp) Giorno Poetry Systems GPS 012-013 US 1978 Sell This Version
R2 78012 Ishmael Reed - Our Souls Have Grown Deep Like The Rivers - Black Poets Read Their Work album art Various Flight To Canada and 1 more… Various - Our Souls Have Grown Deep Like The Rivers - Black Poets Read Their Work(2xCD, Comp, RM) Rhino Word Beat R2 78012 US 2000 Sell This Version
SFW CD 47003 Ishmael Reed - Every Tone A Testimony (An African American Aural History) album art Various St. Louis Woman Various - Every Tone A Testimony (An African American Aural History)(2xCD, Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 47003 US 2001 Sell This Version