Geneviève Soly

Geneviève Soly

Real Name:
Geneviève Lagacé
Profile:
Canadian harpsichordist and organist, born 1957, daughter of musicians Mireille Lagacé and Bernard Lagacé.
In 1987, she founded the ensemble 'Les Idées heureuses', which takes its name from a François Couperin's harpsichord piece and specialized in Baroque music.
After finding a manuscript by Johann Christoph Graupner in the Beinecke Library at Yale University in 2000, she started performing and recording his works, and thus participated in his rediscovery and revival.
Sites:
In Groups:
[a2096376]

Artist

Geneviève Soly Discography Tracks

Albums

FL 2 3180 Graupner* - Les Idées Heureuses, Geneviève Soly, Ingrid Schmithüsen, Helène Plouffe Graupner* - Les Idées Heureuses, Geneviève Soly, Ingrid Schmithüsen, Helène Plouffe - Instrumental and Vocal Music, Vol. 2: Cantate, Sonate, Ouverture (CD, Album) Analekta FL 2 3180 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
FL 2 3164 Graupner* - Geneviève Soly Graupner* - Geneviève Soly - Partien 1718 & Galanteries (Partitas Pour Clavecin, Vol. 2 = Partitas For Harpsichord, Vol. 2)(CD) Analekta FL 2 3164 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
AN 2 9116 Graupner* - Geneviève Soly Graupner* - Geneviève Soly - Partien Auf Das Clavier (1718) GWV 104, 105 & 107 (Partitas Pour Clavecin, Vol. 4 = Partitas For Harpsichord, Vol. 4)(CD) Analekta AN 2 9116 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
FL 2 3181 Graupner* - Geneviève Soly Graupner* - Geneviève Soly - Partien GWV 103 & 150 / Februarius GWV 110 (Partitas Pour Clavecin, Vol. 3 = Partitas For Harpsichord, Vol. 3)(CD) Analekta FL 2 3181 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
AN 2 9122-3 Graupner* - Les Idées Heureuses, Geneviève Soly Graupner* - Les Idées Heureuses, Geneviève Soly - Die Sieben Worte Jesu Am Kreuz(2xCD, Album) Analekta AN 2 9122-3 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
A-83041 Georg Friedrich Händel, Ensemble Carl Philipp, Geneviève Soly Georg Friedrich Händel, Ensemble Carl Philipp, Geneviève Soly - Les Concertos Pour Orgue De George Frideric Handel Volume I(LP, Album) Alpec A-83041 Canada Unknown Sell This Version